Agenda, decisions and minutes

Annual General Meeting 2010/11, Council
Thursday, 27 May 2010 2.00 p.m.

Venue: Council Chamber - South Cambs Hall. View directions

Contact: Holly Adams  03450 450 500

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE 2010-2011 CIVIC YEAR

To elect the Chairman of the Council for the 2010-2011 Civic Year.

 

In accordance with Council Standing Orders 7.3-7.4, where it is anticipated that the current Chairman will continue in office, the Chief Executive shall preside over the election. All nominees for the Chairmanship shall leave the room prior to voting upon the Chairmanship.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that Councillor Charles Nightingale be re-elected Chairman of the Council for the 2010/11 Civic Year.

Minutes:

On the nomination of Councillor Ray Manning, seconded by Councillor Sebastian Kindersley, and there being no further nominations, Council

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Charlie Nightingale be re-elected Chairman of the Council for the 2010/11 Civic Year.

 

Councillor Nightingale took the Chair and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

2.

APPOINTMENT OF VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE 2010-11 CIVIC YEAR

To appoint the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2010-2011 Civic Year.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that Councillor Tony Orgee be re-appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2010/11 Civic Year.

Minutes:

On the proposal of Councillor Ray Manning, seconded by Councillor Sebastian Kindersley and, there being no other nominations, Council

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Tony Orgee be re-appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2010/11 Civic Year.

 

Councillor Orgee accepted the role and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

3.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

Minutes:

Councillors John Batchelor, Sebastian Kindersley and Tony Orgee, all elected County Councillors, all declared personal non-prejudicial interests in any matters on the agenda relating to Cambridgeshire County Council.

4.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 149 KB

To authorise the Chairman to sign the Minutes of the meeting held on the 22 April 2010 as a correct record.

Minutes:

Council RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting held on 22 April 2010 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman. 

5.

REPORT OF THE RETURNING OFFICER pdf icon PDF 46 KB

To receive the attached report on the results of the elections held on 6 May 2010.

Minutes:

Council RECEIVED the Report of the Returning Officer and new members were introduced and welcomed.  All new and returning members were congratulated on their election and Council paid tribute to the hard work of the Elections team, particularly the Electoral Services Manager, Laura Lock, for the successful administration of the general and local elections.

6.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader, the executive or the head of paid service.

Minutes:

Councillor Charlie Nightingale paid tribute to late former Councillor Eustace Bullman, who had served as member for Girton Ward from 1983 to 2008, and as Chairman of the Council from 1992 to 1994.

 

Councillor Nightingale confirmed that Help for Heroes and the East Anglian Air Ambulance would continue as the Chairman’s Charities for 2010/11, and invited Members to attend his Proms-style fundraiser on 3 July 2010.

 

The Executive Director (Operational Services) updated Members on the progress of the clean-up works at the former Bayer CropScience site at Hauxton, for which the Council was working in partnership with the Environment Agency and the Health Protection Agency.  Members were encouraged to use the Council’s website for up-to-date information from all three statutory authorities.

 

The Leader stated that there had not been any changes made to the current Cabinet.

7.

QUESTIONS FROM COUNCILLORS AND THE PUBLIC

The deadline for the receipt of questions from the public is 12 noon on Monday 24 May. Any questions received between the publication of this agenda and the deadline will be circulated as soon as they are received.

7a

From Councillor Bridget Smith to the Leader

“Cambridgeshire County Council have just informed users of the Home Meadow Day Care Centre in Toft that they are ceasing day care provision in a few months time.  In the light of the well publicised cuts that County are going to make to adult social care, what are we in South Cambridgeshire District Council going to do to ensure that we do not take the brunt of these cuts and what actions may we take to mitigate their effects on our elderly residents suffering from dementia and their long suffering carers?” 

Minutes:

Councillor Bridget Smith asked the Leader: “Cambridgeshire County Council have just informed users of the Home Meadow Day Care Centre in Toft that they are ceasing day care provision in a few months time.  In the light of the well publicised cuts that County are going to make to adult social care, what are we in South Cambridgeshire District Council going to do to ensure that we do not take the brunt of these cuts and what actions may we take to mitigate their effects on our elderly residents suffering from dementia and their long suffering carers?”  She added that she had asked the same question at a meeting of Cambridgeshire County Council and had received a written response.

 

Councillor Ray Manning, Leader of the Council, sympathised with families affected by the cuts, and offered to express this Council’s concerns to Cambridgeshire County Council, but was reluctant to suggest to the County Council that the District Council should be involved in matters which were the direct responsibility of Cambridgeshire County Council.

 

Councillor Smith, in her supplementary question, expressed concern that the District Council seemed about to bear the brunt of any Cambridgeshire County Council cuts.

7b

From Councillor Mike Mason to the New Communities Portfolio Holder

“Members have noted the recent decision by Marshall of Cambridge to remain on their present site, together with ever increasing delays and doubts about new development on other Local Development Framework sites around the City and at the new town of Northstowe. In acknowledgement that the policies and house building targets defined in the LDF are now no longer practical or financially feasible within the plan period and noting the recent statement from the new Cabinet member and MP for South Cambridgeshire, will he now seek urgent talks with the government in order to facilitate an urgent and radical review of the LDF and other development plans for the Sub Region?”

Minutes:

Councillor Mike Mason asked the New Communities Portfolio Holder, “Members have noted the recent decision by Marshall of Cambridge to remain on their present site, together with ever increasing delays and doubts about new development on other Local Development Framework sites around the City and at the new town of Northstowe. In acknowledgement that the policies and house building targets defined in the LDF are now no longer practical or financially feasible within the plan period and noting the recent statement from the new Cabinet member and MP for South Cambridgeshire, will he now seek urgent talks with the government in order to facilitate an urgent and radical review of the LDF and other development plans for the Sub Region?”

 

Councillor David Bard, New Communities Portfolio Holder, noted that the recently-published Programme for Government raised a number of issues relating to planning policy and advised that the Council and neighbouring authorities were already in contact with central government, seeking more detailed information.  In response to Councillor Mason’s supplementary question of when more details would be known, Councillor Bard replied that a meeting was already being set up.

8.

MAJOR OPPOSITION GROUP LEADER'S ANNUAL REPORT TO COUNCIL 2010

In accordance with Council Standing Order 1.1(b)(xii), Council, at its annual meeting, will receive the Leader of the Major Opposition Group’s Annual Report.  Please note that Council on 23 April 2009 resolved that this report would be discretionary.

Decision:

Council RECEIVED the Major Opposition Group Leader’s Annual Report to Council. 

Minutes:

Councillor Sebastian Kindersley, Major Opposition Group Leader, delivered his Annual Report to the Council, noting specifically the need for the administration to engage with all Members, for all Members to work together, and the effect of budget cuts on service provision and public perception of the authority.

 

Council RECEIVED the Major Opposition Group Leader’s Annual Report to Council. 

9.

ANNUAL SCRUTINY & OVERVIEW COMMITTEE REPORT TO COUNCIL 2010 pdf icon PDF 779 KB

The Annual Report of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee has been enclosed separately.

Decision:

Council RECEIVED the Scrutiny and Overview Committee’s Annual Report to Council. 

Minutes:

Councillor John Batchelor, Scrutiny and Overview Committee Chairman, presented the Annual report to the Council, highlighting the Committee’s growing reputation as a body delivering robust and detailed work, specifically its receipt of a national award for its 2008 review of Arbury Park (now Orchard Park).  He paid tribute to Councillors James Hockney and Bridget Smith for their chairmanship of, respectively, the Finance and the Children and Young People Task and Finish Groups, and to former Councillor Richard Summerfield for his significant commitment to the review of the Council’s budget-setting process.  He also thanked Jackie Sayers, Scrutiny Development Officer, for her work, describing her as a great ambassador for the Committee.

 

Councillor James Hockney, Scrutiny and Overview Committee Vice-Chairman, echoed Councillor Batchelor’s comments and thanked Councillor Batchelor for his hard work as Chairman over the past two years.

 

Council RECEIVED the Scrutiny and Overview Committee’s Annual Report to Council. 

10.

ANNUAL STANDARDS COMMITTEE REPORT TO COUNCIL 2010 pdf icon PDF 251 KB

The Annual Report of the Standards Committee has been enclosed separately.  The Standards Committee’s Annual Return to Standards for England is available on the Council’s website at www.scambs.gov.uk/standards

 

Hard copies of the Annual Return to Standards for England will be provided by Democratic Services if requested no later than 48 hours before the meeting date.

Additional documents:

Decision:

Council RECEIVED the Standards Committee’s Annual Report to Council.  

Minutes:

Mrs Kathy English, Chairman and Independent Member of the Standards Committee, presented the Annual Report to Council and highlighted some of the Committee’s significant achievements in 2009/10: completing the initial assessment of allegations in an average of just over ten working days compared to the national indicator of twenty working days; being named as a finalist in the Local Government Chronicle’s Standards and Ethics award; conducting training sessions on the day of each committee meeting; and the Committee’s additional work with parish councils through the Standards Committee Newsletter and establishment of the Parish Liaison Working Group.

 

Referring to the recent announcement in the Queen’s Speech of the Government’s plans to “abolish the Standards Board regime”, Mrs English noted that there were no further details yet available, but that the Standards Committee would be fully involved in any consultation.  She added her personal view that, as a member of the public, she welcomed retention of some system to address allegations of member misconduct.

 

Council RECEIVED the Standards Committee’s Annual Report to Council.  

11.

PETITIONS

TO NOTE that, since the last Council meeting, there has been one petition from residents of Barton and Comberton, and that it was received by the Housing Portfolio Holder at his 19 May 2010 meeting.

Minutes:

Council NOTED that one petition had been received and had been considered by the Housing Portfolio Holder at his 19 May 2010 meeting. 

12.

COUNCIL STANDING ORDERS 1.2(B) AND 4.1(B) (Recommendation from the Constitution Review Working Party, 27 April 2010)

Prior to the establishment of, and appointments to, Committees of the Council, Council is RECOMMENDED TO RESOLVE recommendations (1), (2) and (3) of the Constitution Review Working Party:

 

(1)        The Constitution Review Working Party unanimously RECOMMENDED TO COUNCIL that Standing Order 1.2(b) and (c) be amended to read as follows (new wording in bold italics):

1.2              Selection of Councillors on Committees and Outside Bodies

(b)       Executive Members shall be entitled to sit on the following committees as ex officio members:

·                      Employment Committee: Executive Member with responsibility for staffing matters;

·                      Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act), Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act): Executive Member with responsibility for licensing matters;

·                      Planning Committee: Executive Member with responsibility for development control matters.

(c)        Executive Members shall not be entitled to sit upon the following committees:

·                      Corporate Governance Committee;

·                      Electoral Arrangements Committee;

·                      Scrutiny and Overview Committee;

·                      any other scrutiny and overview committee.

 

(2)        The Working Party, with three in favour and one against, RECOMMENDED TO COUNCIL that Standing Order 4.1(b) be amended to read as follows:

(b)       Executive Members shall be allowed to substitute on all committees other than the Scrutiny and Overview Committee or any other scrutiny and overview committee.

 

(3)        The Working Party unanimously RECOMMENDED TO COUNCIL that each political group could nominate up to four named substitutes in a hierarchical list for appointment by Council at the Annual General Meeting and that Standing Orders 1(b) and 4.1(a) be amended as follows:

1(b)      The annual meeting will…

(viii)         appoint at least four substitutes per committee from each political group in a hierarchical list to all committees and sub-committees other than the Standards Committee;

[subsequent paragraphs to be renumbered accordingly]

 

4.1       Allocation

(a)        Substitutes will be allowed on committees and sub-committees, and Council may allocate seats for substitute members on outside or joint bodies, where those bodies allow.  The substitute must be a member of the same political group as the member for whom they are substituting.  Substitute members will be appointed in a hierarchical list by Council at its Annual Meeting. 

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that Council Standing Orders in Part 4 of the Council’s Constitution be amended as follows:

 

(1)        That Standing Order 1.2(b) and (c) be amended to read as follows (new wording in bold italics):

1.2              Selection of Councillors on Committees and Outside Bodies

(b)            Executive Members shall be entitled to sit on the following committees as ex officio members:

·                      Employment Committee: Executive Member with responsibility for staffing matters;

·                      Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act), Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act): Executive Member with responsibility for licensing matters;

·                      Planning Committee: Executive Member with responsibility for development control matters.

(c)            Executive Members shall not be entitled to sit upon the following committees:

·                      Corporate Governance Committee;

·                      Electoral Arrangements Committee;

·                      Scrutiny and Overview Committee;

·                      any other scrutiny and overview committee.

 

(2)        That Standing Order 4.1(b) be amended to read as follows:

(b)       Executive Members shall be allowed to substitute on all committees other than the Scrutiny and Overview Committee or any other scrutiny and overview committee.

 

(3)        That Standing Orders 1(b) and 4.1(a) be amended as follows:

1(b)            The annual meeting will…

(viii)         appoint up to four substitutes per committee from each political group in a hierarchical list to all committees and sub-committees other than the Standards Committee;

[subsequent paragraphs to be renumbered accordingly]

 

4.1            Allocation

(a)        Substitutes will be allowed on committees and sub-committees, and Council may allocate seats for substitute members on outside or joint bodies, where those bodies allow.  The substitute must be a member of the same political group as the member for whom they are substituting.  Substitute members will be appointed in a hierarchical list by Council at its Annual Meeting. 

Minutes:

All three recommendations from the Constitution Review Working Party were proposed by Councillor Charlie Nightingale and seconded by Councillor Ray Manning.  Any Executive Members serving as ex officio members on a committee would be appointed to seats from within their party’s allocation, and that ex officio members would have full voting rights.

 

A vote was taken and, with thirty votes in favour, twenty-two against and four abstentions, Council RESOLVED that Council Standing Order 1.2(b) in Part 4 of the Council’s Constitution be amended as follows (new wording in bold italics):

1.2              Selection of Councillors on Committees and Outside Bodies

(b)            Executive Members shall be entitled to sit on the following committees as ex officio members:

·                     Employment Committee: Executive Member with responsibility for staffing matters;

·                     Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act), Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act): Executive Member with responsibility for licensing matters;

·                     Planning Committee: Executive Member with responsibility for development control matters.

 

A vote was taken and, with forty-five votes in favour, eight against, one abstention, and two Members not voting, Council RESOLVED that Council Standing Order 1.2(c) in Part 4 of the Council’s Constitution be amended as follows:

(c)            Executive Members shall not be entitled to sit upon the following committees:

·                     Corporate Governance Committee;

·                     Electoral Arrangements Committee;

·                     Scrutiny and Overview Committee;

·                     any other scrutiny and overview committee.

 

In response to questions it was confirmed that the Constitution Review Working Party had considered the issue of Executive Members serving as substitute members of the Corporate Governance Committee, but had recommended to Council, with one voting against, that Executive Members could serve as substitutes on all bodies except the Scrutiny and Overview Committee or any other scrutiny and overview committees.  Members debated whether it was appropriate to have Executive Members serving as substitutes on the Corporate Governance Committee, which monitored areas of Executive responsibility, and the importance of ensuring that meetings could not be rendered inquorate if non-Executive substitutes could not be found when full committee Members were unable to attend.  Members were advised that the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) guidance stated that Executive Members could serve on audit committees, but not as Chairmen.  Substitute members on any Council bodies would have full voting rights.

 

A vote was taken and, with thirty votes in favour, twenty-five against and one Member not voting, Council RESOLVED that Council Standing Order 4.1(b) in Part 4 of the Council’s Constitution be amended as follows:

 (b)            Executive Members shall be allowed to substitute on all committees other than the Scrutiny and Overview Committee or any other scrutiny and overview committee.

 

Members noted that the proposal to have substitutes appointed by the full Council was a good management principle, and that all substitutes would be required to undertake the same training as full Committee members before being eligible to serve.

 

A vote was taken and, with fifty-one votes in favour, two against and two abstentions, Council RESOLVED that Council Standing Order 1(b) and 4.1(a) in Part 4 of the Council’s Constitution be  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

ESTABLISHMENT, SIZE OF, AND TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR, COMMITTEES FOR THE 2010-2011 CIVIC YEAR

Officers have considered that, when the principles of proportionality are applied to the political composition of the authority, certain committee sizes do not adequately reflect the political make-up of the authority, and RECOMMEND TO COUNCIL that, where Council has the authority to set the size of a committee, committee sizes of 6, 8, 10 and 14 be avoided.

 

With the above in mind, Council is RECOMMENDED:

 

(1)               To determine the size of the Planning Committee for the 2010-11 municipal year (14 members in 2009/10).

 

(2)               To establish the following committees for the 2010-2011 municipal year:

·                      Corporate Governance Committee (7 Members in 2009/10)

·                      Electoral Arrangements Committee (7 Members in 2009/10)

·                      Employment Committee (7 Members in 2009/10)

·                      Planning Committee

·                      Licensing Committee (15 Members in 2009/10)

·                      Scrutiny and Overview Committee (12 Members in 2009/10)

 

(3)               That the Terms of Reference for the above committees be as set out in Article 6 and Part 3, Table One of the Council’s Constitution, including any amendments made by Council’s resolution at Agenda Item 13 (Council Standing Orders 1.2(b) and 4.1(b)).

Decision:

Council RESOLVED:

 

(1)               That the Planning Committee comprise 15 Members for the 2010-11 municipal year;

 

(2)               That the following committees be established for the 2010-2011 municipal year, comprising the number of Members stated in brackets:

·                     Corporate Governance Committee (7 Members)

·                     Electoral Arrangements Committee (7 Members)

·                     Employment Committee (7 Members)

·                     Planning Committee (15 Members)

·                     Licensing Committee (15 Members)

·                     Scrutiny and Overview Committee (13 Members)

 

(3)               That the Terms of Reference for the above committees be as set out in Article 6 and Part 3, Table One of the Council’s Constitution, including the amendments made by Council’s resolution at Agenda Item 13 (Council Standing Orders 1.2(b) and 4.1(b)). 

Minutes:

Councillor Pippa Corney, Planning Committee Chairman, proposed that the Planning Committee size remain at 14 Members for the 2010/11 municipal year, as this size had worked well in previous years; Councillor Robert Turner, Planning Committee Vice-Chairman, seconded the proposal.  Members queried whether having an even number on Committees should be avoided on principle, as it increased the opportunity to have decisions made on the Chairman’s casting vote. 

 

Councillor Alex Riley proposed an amendment, seconded by Councillor Douglas de Lacey, that the Planning Committee comprise 15 Members for the 2010/11 municipal year.  In accordance with Council Standing Order 14.6(b), a vote was taken on the amendment and, with thirty votes in favour and twenty-six against, the amendment was CARRIED.

 

A vote was held and, with thirty in favour, twenty-two against and two Members not voting, Council RESOLVED that the Planning Committee comprise 15 Members for the 2010/11 municipal year.

 

Councillor Liz Heazell proposed an amendment to the text in the agenda, seconded by Councillor Deborah Roberts, that the Scrutiny and Overview Committee be increased to 13 Members for the 2010/11 municipal year.  In accordance with Council Standing Order 14.6(b), a vote was taken on the amendment and, with thirty votes in favour and twenty-five against, the amendment was CARRIED.

 

A vote was held and, with forty in favour, ten against, one abstention and three Members not voting, Council RESOLVED that the following committees be established for the 2010/11 municipal year, comprising the number of Members stated in brackets:

·                      Corporate Governance Committee (7 Members)

·                      Electoral Arrangements Committee (7 Members)

·                      Employment Committee (7 Members)

·                      Planning Committee (15 Members)

·                      Licensing Committee (15 Members)

·                      Scrutiny and Overview Committee (13 Members)

 

Council further RESOLVED that the Terms of Reference for the above committees be as set out in Article 6 and Part 3, Table One of the Council’s Constitution, including the amendments made by Council’s resolution at Agenda Item 13 (Council Standing Orders 1.2(b) and 4.1(b)).

14.

APPOINTMENTS OF MEMBERS AND SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS TO COMMITTEES OF THE COUNCIL, 2010-2011 pdf icon PDF 74 KB

(1)               Council is required to appoint Members to its Committees. In accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and the Council Resolution in May 2006 to introduce proportionality, Council is required to allocate seats to political groups on committees and joint committees in accordance with the rules of political balance. In making such appointments, Council is required to adhere to the following principles set out in Section 15(5) of the Act:

(i)                  Not all seats are allocated to the same political group;

(ii)                The majority group should be allocated the majority of seats on each committee;

(iii)               Subject to (i)-(ii) above,that the number of seats on committees allocated to each political group bears the same proportion to the total of all the seats on the ordinary committees (61 or 62 or 63 seats) as the number of members of each group to the membership of the authority (57 Members); and:

(iv)              subject to (i)-(iii) above, that the number of the seats on each body allocated to each political group is in the same proportion to the total number of seats on that body as the number of members of that group to the membership of the authority.

 

(2)               The Council’s current political balance is as follows:

Name of Group

Number of Members

Conservative

29

Liberal Democrat

20

Independent

6

(Non-group Councillors)

(2)

 

(3)               Non-group Councillors have no entitlement to seats on committees and do not have to be allocated seats on any committee; however, Council resolved on 24 May 2007 that every non-Executive Member of the Council should be afforded the opportunity to sit on at least one of the following Council bodies:

(a)               Planning Committee;

(b)               Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act), Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act);

(c)               Scrutiny and Overview Committee;

(d)               Employment Committee;

(e)               Electoral Arrangements Committee;

(f)                 Corporate Governance Committee.

 

(4)               The membership of groups in proportion to the total membership of the Council is as follows:

Group

%

Conservative (29 Members)

50.88

Liberal Democrat (20 Members)

35.09

Independent (6 Members)

10.53

 

The non-group Councillors (Councillor Cathcart and Councillor Mrs Murfitt) together make up 3.51% of the total membership of the Council.

 

(5)               Table 1 below set outs an allocation of seats on Committees, based on the percentage of seats on the Council held by each group:

 

TABLE 1 ALLOCATION OF SEATS ON COMMITTEES FOR 2010-2011 TO THE COUNCIL’S POLITICAL GROUPS

Committee / Panel

Seats

Cons

Lib Dem

Ind

Licensing Committee

Licensing Committee (2003 Act)

Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)

(see notes 1, 2 and 5 below)

15

8

5

2

Scrutiny and Overview Committee

12

7

4

1

Planning Committee of 13

or

13

or

7

or

5

or

1

or

Planning Committee of 14

or

14

or

8

or

5

or

1

or

Planning Committee of 15

(see notes 3 and 5 below)

15

8

5

2

Employment Committee

(see note 4 below)

7

4

2

1

Electoral Arrangements Committee

7

4

2

1

Corporate Governance Committee

7  ...  view the full agenda text for item 14.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED 

(1)               That seats be allocated on committees in accordance with the table below:

Committee / Panel

Seats

Cons

Lib Dems

Ind

Non-Group

Corporate Governance Committee

7

4

2

1

0

Electoral Arrangements Committee

7

4

2

1

0

Employment Committee

7

4

2

1

0

Licensing Committee

Licensing Committee (2003 Act)

Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)

15

7

4

2

2

Planning Committee

15

8

5

2

0

Scrutiny and Overview Committee

13

7

5

1

0

TOTAL

64

34

20

8

2

and;

(2)               That, based on the allocations at (1) above, and the requirement for political proportionality, the following appointments to Committees be made for the 2010/11 civic year:

 

Corporate Governance Committee

7 Members:

Conservative (4)

Lib Dems (2)

Ind (1)

Francis Burkitt

John Batchelor

Douglas de Lacey

Mervyn Loynes

John G Williams

 

David McCraith

 

 

Peter Topping

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Richard Barrett

Jim Stewart

Alex Riley

2

Ben Shelton

Liz Heazell

 

3

David Bird

 

 

4

Charlie Nightingale

 

 

 

Electoral Arrangements Committee

7 Members:

Conservative (4)

Lib Dems (2)

Ind (1)

Roger Hall

Frances Amrani

Mike Mason

Raymond Matthews

John F Williams

 

Robert Turner

 

 

Bunty Waters

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Charlie Nightingale

Hazel Smith

Neil Scarr

2

Tony Orgee

Surinder Soond

 

3

Val Barrett

 

 

4

James Hockney

 

 

 

Employment Committee

7 Members:

Conservative (4)

Lib Dems (2)

Ind (1)

Pippa Corney

Liz Heazell

Alex Riley

Simon Edwards*

Sebastian Kindersley

 

Raymond Matthews

 

 

Tony Orgee

 

 

* as Finance and Staffing Portfolio Holder

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Val Barrett

Jim Stewart

Douglas de Lacey

2

Brian Burling

John Batchelor

 

3

Charlie Nightingale

 

 

 

Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act), Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)

15 Members:

Conservative (7)

Lib Dems (4)

Ind (2)

Non-Group (2)

Richard Barrett

Trisha Bear

Sally Hatton

Nigel Cathcart

Val Barrett

Liz Heazell

Alex Riley

Cicely Murfitt

Roger Hall

Janet Lockwood

 

 

Mervyn Loynes

John F Williams

 

 

Raymond Matthews

 

 

 

David McCraith

 

 

 

Charlie Nightingale

 

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

Non-Group

1

 

Hazel Smith

Neil Scarr

 

2

 

Jose Hales

 

 

 

Planning Committee

15 Members:

Conservative (8)

Lib Dems (5)

Ind (2)

Val Barrett

Trisha Bear

Sally Hatton

Brian Burling

Lynda Harford

Deborah Roberts

Pippa Corney

Sebastian Kindersley

 

Mervyn Loynes

Hazel Smith

 

Charlie Nightingale

John F Williams

 

Peter Topping

 

 

Robert Turner

 

 

Nick Wright*

 

 

* as Planning Portfolio Holder

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

David McCraith

Tumi Hawkins

Neil Scarr

2

Richard Barrett

Jose Hales

Mike Mason

3

Raymond Matthews

John Batchelor

Alex Riley

4

David Bard

Mark Hersom

 

 

Scrutiny and Overview Committee

13 Members:

Conservative (7)

Lib Dems (5)

Ind (1)

Roger Hall

Jose Hales

Mike Mason

James Hockney

Tumi Hawkins

 

Peter Johnson

Liz Heazell

 

David Morgan

Mark Hersom

 

Tony Orgee

Bridget Smith

 

Ben Shelton

 

 

Bunty Waters

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Richard Barrett

John Batchelor

Deborah Roberts

2

Charlie Nightingale

Edd Stonham

Sally Hatton

3

David Bird

Lynda Harford

 

4  ...  view the full decision text for item 14.

Minutes:

Council RESOLVED 

(1)               That seats be allocated on committees in accordance with the table below:

Committee / Panel

Seats

Cons

Lib Dems

Ind

Non-Group

Corporate Governance Committee

7

4

2

1

0

Electoral Arrangements Committee

7

4

2

1

0

Employment Committee

7

4

2

1

0

Licensing Committee

Licensing Committee (2003 Act)

Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)

15

7

4

2

2

Planning Committee

15

8

5

2

0

Scrutiny and Overview Committee

13

7

5

1

0

TOTAL

64

34

20

8

2

and;

(2)               That, based on the allocations at (1) above, and the requirement for political proportionality, the following appointments to Committees be made for the 2010/11 civic year:

 

Corporate Governance Committee

7 Members:

Conservative (4)

Lib Dems (2)

Ind (1)

Francis Burkitt

John Batchelor

Douglas de Lacey

Mervyn Loynes

John G Williams

 

David McCraith

 

 

Peter Topping

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Richard Barrett

Jim Stewart

Alex Riley

2

Ben Shelton

Liz Heazell

 

3

David Bird

 

 

4

Charlie Nightingale

 

 

 

Electoral Arrangements Committee

7 Members:

Conservative (4)

Lib Dems (2)

Ind (1)

Roger Hall

Frances Amrani

Mike Mason

Raymond Matthews

John F Williams

 

Robert Turner

 

 

Bunty Waters

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Charlie Nightingale

Hazel Smith

Neil Scarr

2

Tony Orgee

Surinder Soond

 

3

Val Barrett

 

 

4

James Hockney

 

 

 

Employment Committee

7 Members:

Conservative (4)

Lib Dems (2)

Ind (1)

Pippa Corney

Liz Heazell

Alex Riley

Simon Edwards*

Sebastian Kindersley

 

Raymond Matthews

 

 

Tony Orgee

 

 

* as Finance and Staffing Portfolio Holder

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Val Barrett

Jim Stewart

Douglas de Lacey

2

Brian Burling

John Batchelor

 

3

Charlie Nightingale

 

 

 

Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act), Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)

15 Members:

Conservative (7)

Lib Dems (4)

Ind (2)

Non-Group (2)

Richard Barrett

Trisha Bear

Sally Hatton

Nigel Cathcart

Val Barrett

Liz Heazell

Alex Riley

Cicely Murfitt

Roger Hall

Janet Lockwood

 

 

Mervyn Loynes

John F Williams

 

 

Raymond Matthews

 

 

 

David McCraith

 

 

 

Charlie Nightingale

 

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

Non-Group

1

 

Hazel Smith

Neil Scarr

 

2

 

Jose Hales

 

 

 

Planning Committee

15 Members:

Conservative (8)

Lib Dems (5)

Ind (2)

Val Barrett

Trisha Bear

Sally Hatton

Brian Burling

Lynda Harford

Deborah Roberts

Pippa Corney

Sebastian Kindersley

 

Mervyn Loynes

Hazel Smith

 

Charlie Nightingale

John F Williams

 

Peter Topping

 

 

Robert Turner

 

 

Nick Wright*

 

 

* as Planning Portfolio Holder

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

David McCraith

Tumi Hawkins

Neil Scarr

2

Richard Barrett

Jose Hales

Mike Mason

3

Raymond Matthews

John Batchelor

Alex Riley

4

David Bard

Mark Hersom

 

 

Scrutiny and Overview Committee

13 Members:

Conservative (7)

Lib Dems (5)

Ind (1)

Roger Hall

Jose Hales

Mike Mason

James Hockney

Tumi Hawkins

 

Peter Johnson

Liz Heazell

 

David Morgan

Mark Hersom

 

Tony Orgee

Bridget Smith

 

Ben Shelton

 

 

Bunty Waters

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservative

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Richard Barrett

John Batchelor

Deborah Roberts

2

Charlie Nightingale

Edd Stonham

Sally Hatton

3

David Bird

Lynda Harford

 

4  ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.

15.

APPOINTMENTS TO JOINT COMMITTEES FOR 2010-2011

Group Leaders and the Convenor of the Independent Group have been requested to submit nominations to Committees in accordance with the allocations set out in the above table. Details of the nominations received from the political groups have been enclosed separately with the agenda. 

 

Committee

No. of seats

Cons

Lib Dem

Ind

Cambridge City Fringes Joint Committee

3

2

1

0

Nominated substitute for each member

(3)

(2)

(1)

0

Joint Development Control Committee: Cambridge Fringes

6

4

2

0

Nominated substitute (1 per group)

(2)

(1)

(1)

0

Spokesperson (1 from overall representation)

 

 

 

 

Northstowe Joint Development Control Committee

6

4

2

0

Nominated substitute (1 per group)

(2)

(1)

(1)

 

Spokesperson (1 from overall representation)

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

15

(7 subs)

10

(4 subs)

5

(3 subs)

0

 

 

RECOMMENDATION

 

That Council allocate seats and make appointments and substitute appointments to Joint Committees in accordance with the above table, and based on the requirement for political proportionality.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that seats be allocated, and appointments made, to the following Joint Committees:

 

Cambridge City Fringes Joint Committee

3 seats

Conservatives (2)

Lib Dems (1)

David Bard (substitute Nick Wright)

Sebastian Kindersley (substitute Liz Heazell)

Ray Manning (substitute Simon Edwards)

 

 

Joint Development Control Committee: Cambridge Fringes

6 seats

Conservatives (4)

Lib Dems (2)

David Bard

Liz Heazell

Tom Bygott

John F Williams

Charlie Nightingale

 

Ben Shelton

 

 

 

Substitutes

 

David McCraith

Mark Hersom

 

Northstowe Joint Development Control Committee

6 seats

Conservatives (4)

Lib Dems (2)

Brian Burling

Lynda Harford

Simon Edwards

Hazel Smith

David McCraith

 

Tim Wotherspoon

 

 

 

Substitutes

 

Nick Wright

Mark Hersom

Minutes:

Council considered the appointment of Members to joint committees for the 2010/11 municipal year.  Councillor Douglas de Lacey raised an objection to the allocation of seats and he and Councillor Alex Riley submitted that the three joint committees were not bodies of the Council and therefore not subject to the requirement for proportional allocation of seats between the recognised political groups.  Councillor Riley proposed that the allocation of seats on the Joint Development Control Committees be amended to 3 Conservatives, 2 Liberal Democrats and 1 Independent.  The Chief Executive confirmed that the joint committees were not bodies of this Council exclusively, and explained that the principles of proportionality were established in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and could not be amended by the Council, although it was within the power of any of the political groups to offer to relinquish any of their allocated seats to other Members if they so wished.

 

Members noted the number of villages affected by the development areas and that local Members were able to attend and make representations at joint committee meetings.

 

Council, with nine votes against, RESOLVED that seats be allocated, and appointments made, to the following Joint Committees:

 

Cambridge City Fringes Joint Committee

3 seats

Conservatives (2)

Lib Dems (1)

David Bard (substitute Nick Wright)

Sebastian Kindersley (substitute Liz Heazell)

Ray Manning (substitute Simon Edwards)

 

 

Joint Development Control Committee: Cambridge Fringes

6 seats

Conservatives (4)

Lib Dems (2)

David Bard

Liz Heazell

Tom Bygott

John F Williams

Charlie Nightingale

 

Ben Shelton

 

 

 

Substitutes

 

David McCraith

Mark Hersom

 

Northstowe Joint Development Control Committee

6 seats

Conservatives (4)

Lib Dems (2)

Brian Burling

Lynda Harford

Simon Edwards

Hazel Smith

David McCraith

 

Tim Wotherspoon

 

 

 

Substitutes

 

Nick Wright

Mark Hersom

16.

APPOINTMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION REVIEW WORKING PARTY 2010-2011

This is a standing working party of Council. In accordance with a previous Resolution the working party shall comprise the Leader, Deputy Leader, Chairman of the Council and the Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee plus one representative of each of the political groups.

 

Group Leaders and the Convenor of the Independent Group have been requested to submit nominations to Committees in accordance with the allocations set out in the above table. Details of the nominations received from the political groups in time for the agenda publication have been enclosed separately with the agenda, and any further nominations will be circulated to Council as soon as they are available.

 

RECOMMENDATION

 

That the Leader, Deputy Leader, Chairman of Council and Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee be appointed to the Constitution Review Working Party for 2010/11, along with one representative of each of the political groups.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that the Leader, Deputy Leader, Chairman of the Council and Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee be appointed to the Constitution Review Working Party for the 2010/11 Civic Year, along with the following representatives from the political groups: 

 

Conservatives (1)

Lib Dems (1)

Ind (1)

Roger Hall

Jim Stewart

Mike Mason

 

 

 

Substitutes

 

 

Conservatives

Lib Dems

Ind

 

John Batchelor

Alex Riley

Minutes:

In response to queries about the reference to “Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee”, Councillor Mark Howell explained that, when he was Scrutiny and Overview Committee Chairman, he had not been able to serve on the Constitution Review Working Party and so the appointment wording was amended to allow the Vice-Chairman to serve in his place.  Members noted that the Constitution Review Working Party did not have any decision-making powers and that all its recommendations must be approved by full Council.

 

Council, with eight votes against, RESOLVED that the Chairman of the Council, Leader, Deputy Leader and Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee be appointed to the Constitution Review Working Party for the 2010/11 Civic Year, along with the following representatives from the political groups: 

 

Conservatives (1)

Lib Dems (1)

Ind (1)

Roger Hall

Jim Stewart

Mike Mason

 

 

 

Substitutes

 

 

Conservatives

Lib Dems

Ind

 

John Batchelor

Alex Riley

17.

APPOINTMENTS TO THE CLIMATE CHANGE WORKING GROUP 2010-2011

To appoint nine Members to the Climate Change Working Group in accordance with the requirements of political proportionality:

 

No. of seats

Cons

Lib Dem

Ind

9

5

3

1

 

Group Leaders and the Convenor of the Independent Group have been requested to submit nominations to Committees in accordance with the allocations set out in the above table. Details of the nominations received from the political groups in time for the agenda publication have been enclosed separately with the agenda, and any further nominations will be circulated to Council as soon as they are available.

 

RECOMMENDATION

 

That 9 Members be appointed to be Climate Change Working Group for 2010-2011, appointments to be made in accordance with political proportionality.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that the following Members be appointed to the Climate Change Working Group for the 2010/11 civic year in accordance with the requirements of political proportionality:

 

Conservatives (5)

Lib Dems (3)

Ind (1)

David Bard

Jose Hales

Douglas de Lacey

Tom Bygott

Stephen Harangozo

 

Pippa Corney

Bridget Smith

 

Roger Hall

 

 

Peter Topping

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservatives

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Ben Shelton

Janet Lockwood

Sally Hatton

2

Richard Barrett

Trisha Bear

 

3

David Morgan

John F Williams

 

4

Tony Orgee

Minutes:

Council RESOLVED that the following Members be appointed to the Climate Change Working Group for the 2010/11 civic year in accordance with the requirements of political proportionality:

 

Conservatives (5)

Lib Dems (3)

Ind (1)

David Bard

Jose Hales

Douglas de Lacey

Tom Bygott

Stephen Harangozo

 

Pippa Corney

Bridget Smith

 

Roger Hall

 

 

Peter Topping

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical list:

Order

Conservatives

Lib Dems

Ind

1

Ben Shelton

Janet Lockwood

Sally Hatton

2

Richard Barrett

Trisha Bear

 

3

David Morgan

John F Williams

 

4

Tony Orgee

18.

DISTRICT COUNCIL MEMBER APPOINTMENTS TO THE STANDARDS COMMITTEE 2010-2014

Membership of the Standards Committee is not subject to political proportionality, but it must meet the following requirements as set out in Article 9 of the Council’s Constitution:

·                      Must have at least 6 District Council members (serving four-year terms);

·                      No more than one Executive Member may be appointed;

·                      The Committee should include representatives from all groups represented on the Council and should be constituted so that no one group dominates;

·                      District Council appointments must have the support of the full Council

 

The current district council members of the Standards Committee are:

Seats

Cons

Lib Dem

Ind

Non-Group

At least 6

(currently 5)

Roger Hall (to 2012)

Tony Orgee (to 2011)

Janet Lockwood (to 2012)

 

Nigel Cathcart (to 2012)

Cicely Murfitt (to 2012)

 

The four-year terms of Councillor Alex Riley (Independent) and former Councillor Susan van de Ven (Liberal Democrat) expired in May 2010.  Council, on 22 May 2008, agreed to appoint Councillor Sandra Doggett (Independent) to the Standards Committee, until May 2012 or until she was no longer a member of the Council.  Due to Dr van de Ven’s retirement and Mrs Doggett not being re-elected at the May 2010 local elections, Council is asked to consider the total number of District Council appointments to Standards Committee to ensure that the above criteria are met, and to make such District Council member appointments.

 

RECOMMENDATION

 

That Council appoint at least one District Council member to the Standards Committee for 2010-14, in accordance with the above requirements.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that Councillors Alex Riley and Jim Stewart be appointed District Council Members of the Standards Committee for four-year terms from 2010 to 2014.

Minutes:

Council RESOLVED that Councillors Alex Riley and Jim Stewart be appointed District Council Members of the Standards Committee for four-year terms from 2010 to 2014.

19.

ADJOURNMENT OF THE MEETING

At this point in proceedings, Council is RECOMMENDED to resolve that the meeting be adjourned to allow the following Committees and Working Groups of the Council to elect their Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for the 2010-2011 Civic Year, to reconvene following the conclusion of the meeting of the Licensing Committee (2003 Act):

·                      Corporate Governance Committee

·                      Electoral Arrangements Committee;

·                      Employment Committee;

·                      Planning Committee – which will appoint the Planning Sub-Committee;

·                      Planning Sub-Committee;

·                      Scrutiny and Overview Committee;

·                      Climate Change Working Group;

·                      Constitution Review Working Party;

·                      Licensing Committee; and

·                      Licensing Committee (2003 Act) – which will appoint the Licensing (2003 Act) Sub-Committee.

 

Agendas for each of the above meetings are attached.

Additional documents:

Decision:

Council adjourned to allow its Committees, Sub-Committees and Working Groups to elect their Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for the 2010/11 Civic Year. Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen were elected as follows:

 

Body

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Climate Change Working Group

Peter Topping

Stephen Harangozo

Constitution Review Working Party

Charlie Nightingale

Jim Stewart

Corporate Governance Committee

Peter Topping

Francis Burkitt

Electoral Arrangements Committee

Robert Turner

Raymond Matthews

Employment Committee

Tony Orgee

Simon Edwards

Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act) and Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)

Cicely Murfitt

John F Williams

Planning Committee

Pippa Corney

Robert Turner

Planning Enforcement Sub-Committee

Mervyn Loynes

Val Barrett

Scrutiny and Overview Committee

James Hockney

Bridget Smith

Minutes:

Council adjourned to allow its Committees, Sub-Committees and Working Groups to elect their Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for the 2010/11 Civic Year. Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen were elected as follows:

 

Body

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Climate Change Working Group

Peter Topping

Stephen Harangozo

Constitution Review Working Party

Charlie Nightingale

Jim Stewart

Corporate Governance Committee

Peter Topping

Francis Burkitt

Electoral Arrangements Committee

Robert Turner

Raymond Matthews

Employment Committee

Tony Orgee

Simon Edwards

Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act) and Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)

Cicely Murfitt

John F Williams

Planning Committee

Pippa Corney

Robert Turner

Planning Enforcement Sub-Committee

Mervyn Loynes

Val Barrett

Scrutiny and Overview Committee

James Hockney

Bridget Smith

20.

APPOINTMENTS TO OUTSIDE, JOINT AND OTHER MEMBER BODIES 2010-2011 pdf icon PDF 132 KB

Details of the appointments required, along with background information where relevant, are enclosed separately and have been circulated to Group Leaders and the Convenor of the Independent Group. Details of the nominations received from the political groups in time for the agenda publication have been enclosed separately with the agenda, and any further nominations will be circulated to Council as soon as they are available.

 

RECOMMENDATION

 

To make appointments to outside, joint and other Member bodies where appointments are required annually existing terms of office have concluded and where other vacancies have arisen.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED to appoint Members to joint and other Member bodies as follows:

 

Body

Members

Seats

Politically-balanced?

Joint Cambridgeshire Regional Spatial Strategy Review Panel (CReSSP)

David Bard (substitute Nick Wright)

Sebastian Kindersley (substitute John Batchelor)

Ray Manning (substitute Simon Edwards)

3

Yes

Joint Strategic Growth Implementation Committee (JSIC)

David Bart (substitute Nick Wright)

Sebastian Kindersley (substitute John Batchelor)

Ray Manning (substitute Simon Edwards)

3

Yes

Joint Transport Forum

David Bard (substitute Nick Wright)

Ray Manning (substitute Simon Edwards)

John G Williams (substitute John Batchelor)

3

Yes

 

Council RESOLVED to appoint Members to outside bodies for four years or until the end of the individual Member’s term of office as follows:

Body

Members

Age Concern

Roger Hall

Cambridge University Joint Councils Forum (Addenbrooke’s)

Janet Lockwood

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Association of Local Councils (CPALC): South Cambs District

David McCraith

Cambridgeshire County Council Health and Adult Social Care Scrutiny Committee

Roger Hall (substitute Bridget Smith)

Cambridgeshire Museums Advisory Partnership

David McCraith

Farmland Museum Trustees

Peter Johnson

GVC (Gamlingay Village College) Leisure Limited

Bridget Smith

Linton Community Sports Centre (Linton Village College)

Trisha Bear

Local Area Agreement (LAA) Joint Accountability Committee (JAC)

Liz Heazell

Melbourn Community Sports Ltd (MCSPLIM) – 2 members

Val Barrett and Jose Hales

Mepal Outdoor Centre

David Morgan

National Society for Clean Air and Environmental Protection

David Morgan

North Hertfordshire and District Citizens’ Advice Bureau

Surinder Soond

Sawston Village College Sports Users’ Committee

Raymond Matthews and Ben Shelton

Swavesey Byeways Advisory Committee

Sue Ellington

Waterbeach Level Internal Drainage Board

Peter Johnson

West Anglia Crossroads for Carers

vacancy

Minutes:

Councillor David Morgan was proposed by Councillor Ray Manning and Councillor Bridget Smith was proposed by Council Sebastian Kindersley as the representative on the National Society for Clean Air and Environmental Protection.  A vote was held and, with twenty-nine votes in favour and twenty-four votes against, it was RESOLVED that Councillor David Morgan serve as the authority’s representative on the National Society for Clean Air and Environmental Protection.

 

Council RESOLVED to appoint Members to joint and other Member bodies as follows:

 

Body

Members

Seats

Politically-balanced?

Joint Cambridgeshire Regional Spatial Strategy Review Panel (CReSSP)

David Bard (substitute Nick Wright)

Sebastian Kindersley (substitute John Batchelor)

Ray Manning (substitute Simon Edwards)

3

Yes

Joint Strategic Growth Implementation Committee (JSIC)

David Bart (substitute Nick Wright)

Sebastian Kindersley (substitute John Batchelor)

Ray Manning (substitute Simon Edwards)

3

Yes

Joint Transport Forum

David Bard (substitute Nick Wright)

Ray Manning (substitute Simon Edwards)

John G Williams (substitute John Batchelor)

3

Yes

 

Council RESOLVED to appoint Members to outside bodies for four years or until the end of the individual Member’s term of office as follows:

Body

Members

Age Concern

Roger Hall

Cambridge University Joint Councils Forum (Addenbrooke’s)

Janet Lockwood

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Association of Local Councils (CPALC): South Cambs District

David McCraith

Cambridgeshire County Council Health and Adult Social Care Scrutiny Committee

Roger Hall (substitute Bridget Smith)

Cambridgeshire Museums Advisory Partnership

David McCraith

Farmland Museum Trustees

Peter Johnson

GVC (Gamlingay Village College) Leisure Limited

Bridget Smith

Linton Community Sports Centre (Linton Village College)

Trisha Bear

Local Area Agreement (LAA) Joint Accountability Committee (JAC)

Liz Heazell

Melbourn Community Sports Ltd (MCSPLIM) – 2 members

Val Barrett and Jose Hales

Mepal Outdoor Centre

David Morgan

National Society for Clean Air and Environmental Protection

David Morgan

North Hertfordshire and District Citizens’ Advice Bureau

Surinder Soond

Sawston Village College Sports Users’ Committee

Raymond Matthews and Ben Shelton

Swavesey Byeways Advisory Committee

Sue Ellington

Waterbeach Level Internal Drainage Board

Peter Johnson

West Anglia Crossroads for Carers

vacancy

21.

TO CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING RECOMMENDATIONS:

21a

Amendment to Executive Procedure Rules (Constitution Review Working Party, 27 April 2010)

The Constitution Review Working Party unanimously RECOMMENDED TO COUNCIL that Executive Procedure Rule 1.4 (Quorum for Cabinet meetings) be amended from “4 plus Leader or Deputy Leader” to “4 including Leader or Deputy Leader”. 

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that Executive Procedure Rule 1.4 (Quorum for Cabinet meetings) be amended from “4 plus Leader or Deputy Leader” to “the majority of the Cabinet including the Leader or Deputy Leader”.

Minutes:

Councillor Ray Manning proposed and Councillor Simon Edwards seconded that the quorum for Cabinet be amended from “4 plus Leader or Deputy Leader” to “4 including the Leader or Deputy Leader”, stating that a possible future reduction in the Cabinet size could render the body inquorate if only one Member were absent.  Councillor Alex Riley proposed and Councillor Douglas de Lacey seconded an amendment from “4 plus Leader or Deputy Leader” to “the majority of the Cabinet including the Leader or Deputy Leader”, which could address any changes to the Cabinet size without having to return to Council to review the quorum.

 

In accordance with Council Standing Order 14.6(b), a vote was taken on the amendment and, with forty-four votes in favour, nine against, two abstentions and one Member not voting, the amendment was CARRIED.

 

Council, with no Members voting against, RESOLVED that Executive Procedure Rule 1.4 (Quorum for Cabinet meetings) be amended from “4 plus Leader or Deputy Leader” to “the majority of the Cabinet including the Leader or Deputy Leader”.

21b

Model Petition Scheme (Policy and Performance Portfolio Holder's Meeting, 13 May 2010) pdf icon PDF 147 KB

The Policy and Performance Portfolio Holder RECOMMENDED TO COUNCIL the adoption of the Petition Scheme in respect of non-executive functions, replacing the existing Petition Scheme at Part 5, Section L of the Constitution.

Decision:

Council RESOLVED that the Petition Scheme be adopted in respect of non-executive functions, replacing the existing Petition Scheme at Part 5, Section L of the Constitution, subject to the following amendments:

·                      Minimum number of signatures required for an Ordinary Petition: 50; and

·                      Minimum number of signatures required for a Petition for Debate: 100

Minutes:

Councillor Tom Bygott, Policy and Performance Portfolio Holder, introduced the revised Petitions Scheme, which met the requirements of the Local Government, Economic Development and Construction Act 2009 and would replace the Council’s existing Petition Scheme, and moved the recommendation, seconded by Councillor Tim Wotherspoon.

 

Councillor Sebastian Kindersley, feeling that the suggested thresholds were too demanding and could stifle opportunities for the public to raise issues with the Council, proposed, seconded by Councillor Alex Riley, that the following thresholds be amended:

·                      Minimum number of signatures required for an Ordinary Petition: from 100 to 50;

·                      Minimum number of signatures required for a Petition for Debate: from 500 to 100; and

·                      Minimum number of signatures required for a Petition to Hold an Officer to Account: from 500 to 300.

 

Members debated the requirements of the Petition Scheme and raised the following points:

·                      There was a danger of abuse of e-Petitions and no requirement for petitioners to be residents of South Cambridgeshire;

·                      Smaller villages might have an important local issue but not enough residents to reach the 100-signature threshold;

·                      The Scheme and the thresholds were to be reviewed annually;

·                      The Scheme must be adopted by 15 June 2010 and the Council would be in breach of its statutory obligations if it did not replace the previous Petition Scheme;

·                      There was no way to verify that electronic signatures were genuine;

·                      Members present at the Policy and Performance Portfolio Holder’s meeting on 13 May 2010 had already debated the Scheme at length; and

·                      It was unreasonable to allow members of the public to call officers to account at public meetings and that the legislation did not set out how this was to be done without breaching employment law.

 

Councillors Kindersley and Riley withdrew the proposal to amend the number of signatures required for a Petition to Hold an Officer to Account, but kept the amendments to the number of signatures required for Ordinary Petitions and Petitions for Debate.  In accordance with Council Standing Order 14.6(b), a vote was taken on the amendment and, with thirty-one votes in favour and twenty-one against, the amendment was CARRIED.

 

Council, with three votes against, RESOLVED that the Petition Scheme be adopted in respect of non-executive functions, replacing the existing Petition Scheme at Part 5, Section L of the Constitution, subject to the following amendments:

·                      Minimum number of signatures required for an Ordinary Petition: 50; and

·                      Minimum number of signatures required for a Petition for Debate: 100

21c

Government Review of Council Housing Finance: Proposals to Replace Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Subsidy System (Housing Portfolio Holder, 19 May 2010)

The Housing Portfolio Holder has been asked to RECOMMEND TO COUNCIL that:

(a)               Council accepts in principle the proposal by the Department for Communities and Local Government (CLG) to proceed to voluntary implementation of self-financing for council housing but urges further consideration of this authority’s special circumstances

(b)               Council endorses the full response to the consultation prospectus as set out in Appendix A to the report to the Housing Portfolio Holder’s 19 May 2010 meeting.

 

Any revisions made to this recommendation by the Housing Portfolio Holder at his 19 May 2010 meeting will be reported at the Council meeting.

 

The reports considered by the Housing Portfolio Holder on 19 May 2010 are available on the Council’s website at www.scambs.gov.uk/meetings

 

Hard copies of the report and appendices will be provided by Democratic Services if requested no later than 48 hours before the Council meeting date.

Decision:

In light of the recently-published Programme For Government and the Queen’s Speech, both of which referred to a forthcoming review of the Housing Revenue Account (HRA), Council ADJOURNED further debate on this item and DEFERRED a decision on the response to the consultation prospectus for the Government Review of Council Housing Finance: Proposals to Replace Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Subsidy System.

Minutes:

Councillor Mark Howell, Housing Portfolio Holder, reminded Council that, although the authority was debt-free, it had been asked to take on £197 million of debt incurred by other authorities and, as of his 19 May 2010 meeting, he had believed that the best possible solution was to accept in principle the proposal but to urge the Government to consider further the authority’s circumstances.  In light of the Programme For Government, published the day after the Housing Portfolio Holder’s meeting, and the Queen’s Speech, both of which referred to a forthcoming review of the Housing Revenue Account (HRA), Councillor Howell expressed concern that, if Council resolved to accept the offer, it would be given the full £197 million debt and become unable to negotiate for a lower settlement.  He asked all Members for their support in lobbying Government ministers.

 

In response to Councillor Howell’s proposal, seconded by Councillor Sebastian Kindersley, and in accordance with Council Standing Order 14.11, Council ADJOURNED further debate on this item and DEFERRED a decision on the response to the consultation prospectus for the Government Review of Council Housing Finance: Proposals to Replace Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Subsidy System.

21d

Continuation of the Meeting

Minutes:

In accordance with Council Standing Order 13(d), Council RESOLVED that the meeting continue beyond four hours in duration. 

21e

RAMPTON DRIFT: Retro-Fit Project pdf icon PDF 44 KB

Cabinet unanimously RECOMMENDED TO COUNCIL approval of the addition of £920,000 to the Council’s Capital Programme for the Rampton Drift Retro-Fit project, funded by Communities and Local Government grant and match funding. 

Decision:

Council RESOLVED to approve the addition of £920,000 to the Council’s Capital Programme for the Rampton Drift Retro-Fit project, funded by Communities and Local Government grant and match funding.

Minutes:

Councillor Tim Wotherspoon, Northstowe Portfolio Holder, clarified that Council’s approval was not being sought for the purchase of properties, but for the addition to the Council’s Capital Programme of £920,000 grant funding from Communities and Local Government (CLG), which could be spent only on the Rampton Drift Retro-Fit project.  He presented an overview of the retro-fit project, which would be used to gather data for application district- and nation-wide to identify viable improvements to existing housing at a reasonable outlay.  He clarified that the Sustainable Energy Parish Partnership funds would not be used for this project, and that the CLG grant money was specific to potential eco-towns and could be used only within the eco-town footprint: the houses at Rampton Drift were the only properties currently within the Northstowe boundary.  There was strong local support for the project, although concerns were expressed that the retro-fit adaptations would be on 1970s housing only and not the 1950s houses also on site.  Members were encouraged to attend the Northstowe Portfolio Holder’s meeting on 9 June 2010 at which the options would be discussed in detail.

 

On the proposal of Councillor Tim Wotherspoon, seconded by Councillor David Bard, Council, with no Members voting against, RESOLVED to approve the addition of £920,000 to the Council’s Capital Programme for the Rampton Drift Retro-Fit project, funded by Communities and Local Government grant and match funding.

22.

POLICY FOR CHARGING FEES FOR STREET NAMING pdf icon PDF 80 KB

For decision. 

Decision:

Council RESOLVED to give notice of an intent to adopt the provisions of Section 64 of the Town Improvement Clauses Act 1847, subject to the advertisement requirements.

Minutes:

It was confirmed that adoption of the provisions of Section 64 of the Town Improvement Clauses Act 1847 would enable to Council to charge developers for street naming and numbering for new developments, a service which currently was being undertaken free of charge, yet which involved a significant amount of work for Council officers.

 

Council RESOLVED to give notice of an intent to adopt the provisions of Section 64 of the Town Improvement Clauses Act 1847, subject to the advertisement requirements.

23.

WRITE-OFFS: ANNUAL REPORT TO COUNCIL 2010 pdf icon PDF 147 KB

For decision. 

Decision:

Council NOTED the amounts written off under delegated powers. 

Minutes:

Councillor Simon Edwards, Finance and Staffing Portfolio Holder, presented the annual report of debts written-off, explaining that debts would only be written-off once officers had exhausted every opportunity to collect the outstanding amount, and that it was a good accounting practise not to carry bad debts in the long term.  The Executive Director (Corporate Services) confirmed his intention, during the current year, to involve local members before debts reached the write-off stage, particularly with respect to the collection of National Non-Domestic Rates.

 

In response to questions about debts incurred at Smithy Fen, Cottenham, Councillor Edwards confirmed that none of the debts had been written off, but the Council had Local Land Charges on all 37 plots, which would remain with the land even if it were sold on, until the debt had been paid.

 

Council NOTED the amounts written off under delegated powers. 

24.

QUESTIONS ON JOINT MEETINGS

Joint Body

Date of Meeting

Minutes Published in Weekly Bulletin

South Cambridgeshire Crime and Disorder Reduction Partnership

26 April 2010

19 May 2010

Minutes:

Councillor Ray Manning confirmed that he had been appointed the lead member for the Road Safety Partnership, but that the limited budget available was insufficient for extensive road repairs.  He confirmed that the establishment of the South Cambridgeshire Crime and Disorder Reduction Partnership was a statutory obligation and, unlike the Local Strategic Partnership, could not be merged with Cambridge City’s Partnership even though both bodies comprised most of the same representatives.

25.

UPDATES FROM MEMBERS APPOINTED TO OUTSIDE BODIES

25a

Children and Young People's South Cambridgeshire and City Area Partnership - Cllr Bridget Smith pdf icon PDF 77 KB

Minutes:

Councillor RECEIVED the report of Councillor Bridget Smith on the Children and Young People’s South Cambridgeshire and City Area Partnership, and NOTED that it had already been considered by the Cabinet.  Councillor Smith asked Members to bring her information of any residents who had experienced difficulty accessing mental health services after turning sixteen.

25b

Cambridgeshire Children's Trust Board - Cllr Bridget Smith pdf icon PDF 232 KB

Minutes:

Council RECEIVED the report of Councillor Bridget Smith on the Cambridgeshire Children’s Trust Board and NOTED the issues relating to South Cambridgeshire. 

25c

Marshall Airport Cambridge Consultative Committee - Cllr Frances Amrani pdf icon PDF 155 KB

Minutes:

Council RECEIVED the draft minutes of the Marshall Airport Cambridge Consultative Committee meeting of 19 May 2010, as provided by Councillor Frances Amrani, the Council’s representative on that Committee. 

26.

CHAIRMAN'S ENGAGEMENTS

TO NOTE the Chairman’s engagements since the last Council meeting:

 

Date

Venue / Event

Apr 22

Godmanchester Charity Dinner, The White Hart, Godmanchester

Apr 23

Huntingdonshire District Council Chairman's St George's Day Reception, Pathfinder House

Apr 27

Chief Constable Award Ceremony and Reception, Hinchingbrooke House

Apr 30

Huntingdon Mayor's End of Term Dinner & Dance, Commemoration Hall

May 2

St Ives Civic Reception, Nobles Field, St Ives

May 7

Cllr Cresswell's Outgoing Chain Party at Ely

May 12

St Ives Town Council Mayor Making Ceremony, St Ives

May 13

Huntingdon Town Council Mayor Making Ceremony, Huntingdon

May 14

Huntingdonshire District Council End of Term Reception

May 19

GET Group 'Celebration of Adult Learning' Chesterton

May 21

Active Citizenship Programme at Sawston Village College

Minutes:

Council NOTED the Chairman’s Engagements since the last Council meeting.