Agenda, decisions and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Wednesday, 23 May 2018 2.00 p.m.

Venue: Council Chamber - South Cambs Hall. View directions

Contact: Democratic Services  03450 450 500 Email: democratic.services@scambs.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL 2018/19

To elect the Chairman of the Council for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

In accordance with Article 5 of the Constitution, if more than one nomination is received, a vote by secret ballot will be conducted.

 

The elected Chairman to sign and read out the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

Decision:

 

Council RESOLVED that Councillor Douglas de Lacey be elected as Chairman of the Council for the 2018/19 Civic Year.

 

Councillor de Lacey read out and signed the declaration of acceptance of office.

 

Minutes:

In the absence of the outgoing Chairman, the Chief Executive invited nominations for the office of Chairman of the Council for the 2018/19 Civic Year.

 

On the nomination of Councillor Bridget Smith, seconded by Councillor Nigel Cathcart, and there being no other nominations, Council

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Dr. Douglas de Lacey be elected as Chairman of the Council for the 2018/19 Civic Year.

 

Councillor Dr. de Lacey read out and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office. 

 

Councillor Dr. de Lacey thanked Members for their support and confidence in him and indicated that he felt honoured to be elected as Chairman of the Council.  Councillor Dr. de Lacey outlined his intentions in terms of conducting Council meetings and his expectations of Members’ behaviour during those meetings.  He advised that his charities for the coming year would be the Trussell Trust and the Carers Trust.

 

Finally, he paid tribute to former Councillor David McCraith, who had served as Chairman of the Council during the 2017/18 Civic Year, and thanked him for his work during his term of office.  He noted that the former Chairman had been presented with a past Chairman’s badge.

2.

APPOINTMENT OF VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL 2018/19

To appoint the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

In accordance with Article 5 of the Constitution, if more than one nomination is received, a vote by secret ballot will be conducted.

 

The appointed Vice-Chairman to sign and read out the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

Decision:

 

Council RESOLVED that Councillor Anna Bradnam be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2018/19 Civic Year.

 

CouncillorBradnam read out and signed the declaration of acceptance of office.

Minutes:

The Chairman invited nominations for the appointment of Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2018/19 Civic Year.

 

Councillor Anna Bradnam was nominated by Councillor Philippa Hart and this nomination was seconded by Councillor Deborah Roberts.

 

There being no other nominations, Council

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Anna Bradnam be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2018/19 Civic Year.

 

CouncillorBradnam read out and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

Following her appointment Councillor Bradnam thanked Members for their support.  She indicated that she was pleased to be working with such an experienced Chairman and hoped to be able to support him in his role.

3.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

To receive any declarations of interest for items on this agenda.

Minutes:

 No declarations of Members’ interests were made.

4.

REGISTER OF INTERESTS

Members are requested to inform Democratic Services of any changes in their Register of Members’ Financial and Other Interests form.

Minutes:

Members were reminded that they were required to complete and return their Register of Financial and Other Interests within 28 days of being elected or re-elected.  Members also needed to update their Register of Interests whenever their circumstances changed.

5.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 434 KB

To authorise the Chairman to sign the Minutes of the meeting held on 22 February 2018 as a correct record.

Minutes:

The minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 22 February 2018 were confirmed as a correct record for signature by the Chairman, subject to amendment of minute 8 (Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority) by the deletion of “O’Brian” and replacement with “O’Brien” in the fifth bullet point on page 18 of the minutes.

6.

REPORT OF THE RETURNING OFFICER pdf icon PDF 103 KB

To receive the attached report on the results of the local elections held on 3 May 2018.

Decision:

 

Council RECEIVED the report of the Returning Officer on the results of the District Elections held on 3 May 2018. 

Minutes:

Council RECEIVED the report of the Returning Officer on the results of the District Council Elections held on 3 May 2018. 

 

The Chairman welcomed all new Members who were invited to stand in their groups by way of introduction to the Council.  He additionally extended a warm welcome to all re-elected Councillors.

7.

ELECTION OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL FOR 2018 - 2022

The Chairman to invite nominations for the election of the Leader of the Council.

 

In accordance with Article7 of the Constitution, if more than one nomination is received, a vote by secret ballot will be conducted.

 

The Leader shall hold office until the date of the Annual Meeting of the Council following the normal date or his/her retirement as a Councillor, subject to the provisions of Article 7.03(d) of the Constitution which sets out the circumstances in which the office may end earlier.

 

Where available, the Leader will notify the Council of the number of members he/she is appointing to the Executive (Cabinet), their names and their portfolios and the Leader’s Scheme of Delegation of Executive functions.

Decision:

 

Council RESOLVED that Councillor Bridget Smith be elected as the Leader of the Council for 2018 – 2022.

Minutes:

On the nomination of Councillor Aidan Van de Weyer, seconded by Councillor Deborah Roberts, and there being no other nominations, Council

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Bridget Smith be elected as the Leader of the Council for 2018 – 2022.

 

Councillor Smith thanked Members for their support.  She announced the Members of the Cabinet and their respective roles, as follows:

 

Leader of the Council

Bridget Smith

Deputy Leader of the Council

Aidan Van de Weyer

Planning

Tumi Hawkins

Environmental Services and Licensing

Neil Gough

Housing

Hazel Smith

Finance

John Williams

Customer Services and Business Improvement

Philippa Hart

 

 

Councillor Smith then addressed the Council.  She noted that half of the Members in the Chamber were new to politics and new to the Council and that for the first time ever, there were now four years before the next elections.  Councillor Smith commented that these two factors presented a chance for the Council to work differently.  There was an opportunity to work collaboratively for the benefit of residents, villages, South Cambridgeshire as a whole and the Council.  She noted two steps already made towards that goal in offering the Chair of Scrutiny and Overview Committee to Councillor Chamberlain and the Chair of Council to Councillor Dr. de Lacey.  Additionally she was pleased to learn that Councillor Ellington would continue to apply her experience of the health sector to the benefit of the Council.  The support of the other Group Leaders for her Group to cede two committee places to Councillor Dr. de Lacey was also appreciated.

 

Councillor Smith outlined her plans to move to a system of pre-scrutiny rather than post-scrutiny, noting that this would give Members more influence over shaping decisions, policy and strategy.  Cabinet members would focus on priority delivery rather than service areas and would take a whole cabinet approach to decision making.  Cabinet meetings would be public and participation by Members and the public would be welcomed.

 

Councillor Smith then highlighted her three “day one” priority themes as follows:

 

(i)    Affordable homes – plans included:

·         Working to deliver good quality market housing, of the right mix, quickly and in the right places to meet the needs of all ages;

·         Ensuring that all development was associated with the proper infrastructure;

·         Recognising the impact of new communities on the immediate surrounding area, working closely with residents in neighbouring villages both when the developments were complete and when being built;

·         Working to increase the amount of truly affordable housing; and

·         Reviewing the overall housing strategy.

(ii)  Putting the environment first – proposals included:

·         Integration of a concern for the environment and sustainability into everything the Council did, both independently and through partnerships;

·         Driving how the District dealt with climate change through the Council’s policies and actions;

·         Using the opportunity with promotion of the Cambridge to Oxford corridor by playing a key role to ensure that investment in natural capital was central to the changes that this would bring;

·         Working to ensure that each development left an associated positive environmental legacy; and

·         Establishing a  ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader, the Executive or the Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

 No announcements were made.

9.

POLITICAL PROPORTIONALITY AND ALLOCATION OF SEATS TO COMMITTEES FOR 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 239 KB

To approve:

 

(a)  The allocation of seats on committees.

(b)  The nominations of the political group leaders to seats on committees.

(c)  The appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees.

(d)  The re-appointment of Grant Osbourn as the Council’s lead independent person and Gillian Homes as the Council’s deputy independent person for a further year.

 

Report and nominations from Group Leaders to follow.

Additional documents:

Decision:

 

Council RESOLVED

 

1.    To approve:-

 

(a)  The establishment of the Grants Advisory Committee and Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committees and their terms of reference, as set out in Appendix A to the report.

(b)  The abolition of the Partnerships Review Committee.

(c)  The renaming of the Employment Committee as the “Employment and Staffing Committee” and the revision of the terms of reference as set out in Appendix A to the report.

(d)  The allocation of seats on committees, joint and advisory committees as follows:

 

Ordinary Committees:

 

Committee

No. of seats

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Independent

 

Labour

Civic Affairs

 

9

2

6

0

1

Audit and Corporate Governance

7

2

5

0

0

Employment and Staffing

 

7

 

2

5

0

0

Licensing

 

14

3

9

1

1

Planning

 

11

3

7

1

0

Scrutiny and Overview

14

3

9

1

1

Total

62

15

41

3

3

 

Joint and Advisory Committees

                   

Committee

No. of seats

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Independent

 

Labour

Joint Development Control Committee –  Cambridge Fringes

 

6

2

4

0

0

Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committee

7

2

5

0

0

Grants Advisory Committee

5

1

4

0

0

 

(e)  The nominations of the Political Group Leaders/Convenor to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:

 

Audit and Corporate Governance Committee

 

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Independent

Labour

1.    Tony Mason

2.    Nick Sample

3.    John Batchelor

4.    Eileen Wilson

5.    Brian Milnes

 

1.    Mark Howell

2.    Heather Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical order

 

1.    Clare Delderfield

2.    Dawn Percival

 

1.    Nick Wright

2.    Bunty Waters

3.    Tom Bygott

4.    Peter Topping

5.    Grenville Chamberlain

 

 

 

 

Civic Affairs Committee

 

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Independent

Labour

1.    Claire Daunton

2.    Henry Batchelor

3.    Martin Cahn

4.    Bridget Smith

5.    Aidan Van de Weyer

 

1. Peter Topping

2. Mark Howell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.    Douglas de Lacey (seat accepted from Liberal Democrats)*

 

 

1.    Nigel Cathcart

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical order

 

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Independent

Labour

1.    Bill Handley

2.    Geoff Harvey

3.    Steve Hunt

4.    Eileen Wilson

1. Bunty Waters

2. Nick Wright

3. Tom Bygott

4. Sue Ellington

5. Graham Cone

 

 

 

Gavin Clayton

 

 

 

 

 

Employment and Staffing Committee

 

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Independent

Labour

1.    Henry Batchelor

2.    Dawn Percival

3.    Sarah Cheung Johnson

4.    Philippa Hart

5.    Clare Delderfield

1. Mark Howell

2. Peter Topping

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical order

 

1.    Aidan Van de Weyer

2.    Bridget Smith.

 

1.    Sue Ellington

2.    Graham Cone

3.    Nick Wright

4.    Grenville Chamberlain

5.    Bunty Waters

 

 

 

 

 

Licensing Committee

 

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Independent

Labour

1.    Anna Bradnam

2.    Eileen Wilson

3.    Clare Delderfield

4.    Peter Fane

5.    Jose Hales

6.    Bill Handley

7.    Geoff Harvey

8.    Steve Hunt

9.    Peter McDonald

1.    Mark Howell

2.    Graham Cone

3.    Heather Williams

 

 

 

 

1.    Deborah Roberts

 

 

 

 

 

1. Nigel Cathcart

 

 

 

 

 

 

Substitutes in hierarchical order

 

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Independent

Labour

1. Nick Sample

1. Sue Ellington

2. Nick Wright

3. Bunty Waters

4. Shrobona

    Bhattacharya

5. Ruth Betson

1.    Douglas de Lacey

1. Gavin Clayton

 

 

Planning Committee

 

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Independent

Labour

1.    John Batchelor

2.    Pippa  ...  view the full decision text for item 9.

Minutes:

Council considered a report which sought approval to the establishment of committees; the allocation of seats on committees and the appointment of Members and substitute Members to committees.  The report additionally requested the Council to appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees and to re-appoint the Lead Independent Person and Deputy Independent Person.

 

The report particularly highlighted proposals to rename the Employment Committee as the “Employment and Staffing” Committee with revised terms of reference as set out in Appendix A to the report.  It was additionally proposed to establish a new Grants Advisory Committee and a Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committee, with terms of reference as set out in Appendix A.

 

Group Leaders had met to discuss nominations to committees, substitute places and committee chairmen and the updated nominations were tabled at the meeting.  The allocation of seats included a proposal for the Liberal Democrat Group to cede a seat to Councillor Dr. Douglas de Lacey on each of the Civic Affairs and Joint Development Control Committees. Whilst this technically upset the political balance requirements these appointments could be made by the Council provided that no Councillor voted against the alternative arrangements.

 

Councillor Bridget Smith, Leader of the Council proposed, and Councillor Dr. Tumi Hawkins seconded the approval of the recommendations in the report, subject to clarifying that Council was invited to approve the nominations of the Group Leaders to seats on committees and substitute places, as set out in the updated Appendix C which had been tabled at the meeting.

 

With the consent of the Council, the Chairman invited the Council to vote on the recommendations en bloc.  Upon being put to the vote, with 42 Members voting in favour, none against and no abstentions, Council unanimously

 

 

Council RESOLVED:

 

1.    To approve:-

 

(a)  The establishment of the Grants Advisory Committee and Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committees and their terms of reference, as set out in Appendix A to the report.

(b)  The abolition of the Partnerships Review Committee.

(c)  The renaming of the Employment Committee as the “Employment and Staffing Committee” and the revision of the terms of reference as set out in Appendix A to the report.

(d)  The allocation of seats on committees, joint and advisory committees as follows:

 

Ordinary Committees:

 

Committee

No. of seats

 

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Independent

 

Labour

Civic Affairs

 

9

2

6

0

1

Audit and Corporate Governance

7

2

5

0

0

Employment and Staffing

 

7

 

2

5

0

0

Licensing

 

14

3

9

1

1

Planning

 

11

3

7

1

0

Scrutiny and Overview

14

3

9

1

1

Total

62

15

41

3

3

 

Joint and Advisory Committees

                   

Committee

No. of seats

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Independent

 

Labour

Joint Development Control Committee –  Cambridge Fringes

 

6

2

4

0

0

Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committee

7

2

5

0

0

Grants Advisory Committee

5

1

4

0

0

 

(e)  The nominations of the Political Group Leaders/Convenor to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:

 

Audit  ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

APPOINTMENTS TO CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH COMBINED AUTHORITY pdf icon PDF 205 KB

To  request the Council to make appointments to the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority for the municipal year 2018/2019.

 

Additional documents:

Decision:

 

Council

 

1.    APPROVED appointments to the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority for 2018/19 as set out below:

 

(a)  Combined Authority

 

Councillor Bridget Smith

 

Substitute: Councillor Aidan Van de Weyer

 

(b)  Combined Authority Audit and Governance Committee

 

Councillor Tony Mason

 

Substitute: Councillor Peter Fane

 

 

(c)  Combined Authority Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillor Philip Allen

Councillor Grenville Chamberlain

 

Substitutes:    Councillor Pippa Heylings (for Councillor Allen)

Councillor Peter Topping (for Councillor Grenville Chamberlain)     

 

 

2.    AGREED that the Chief Executive be authorised to make any amendments to the appointments to the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Audit and Governance Committee, in consultation with the Political Group Leaders, if the political balance is amended by the Combined Authority between now and the next Council meeting.

Minutes:

Council considered a report setting out the appointments to the Combined Authority for the 2018/19 Civic Year.  It was noted that the allocation of places available on the non-executive committees was in accordance with the Combined Authorities (Overview and Scrutiny, Access to Information and Audit Committees) Order 2016, which required membership of those committees to reflect, so far as reasonably practical, the balance of the political parties of the constituent councils when taken together.

 

Councillor John Williams moved and Councillor Hazel Smith seconded the proposed appointments as set out on page 26 of the supplement to the agenda issued on 22 May 2018.

 

Council, by affirmation

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.    To approve appointments to the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority for 2018/19 as set out below:

 

(a)  Combined Authority

 

Councillor Bridget Smith

 

Substitute: Councillor Aidan Van de Weyer

 

(b)  Combined Authority Audit and Governance Committee

 

Councillor Tony Mason

 

Substitute: Councillor Peter Fane

 

(c)  Combined Authority Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillor Philip Allen

Councillor Grenville Chamberlain

 

Substitutes:    Councillor Pippa Heylings (for Councillor Allen)

Councillor Peter Topping (for Councillor Chamberlain)        

 

2.    To authorise the Chief Executive to make any amendments to the appointments to the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Audit and Governance Committee, in consultation with the Political Group Leaders, if the political balance is amended by the Combined Authority between now and the next Council meeting.

11.

APPOINTMENTS TO OUTSIDE, JOINT AND OTHER MEMBER BODIES FOR 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 209 KB

To approve appointments to outside, joint and other Member bodies for 2018/19.

 

Report and nominations of Group Leaders to follow.

Additional documents:

Decision:

 

Council

 

1.    AGREED appointments to outside bodies in accordance with the  recommendations of the Group Leaders as follows:

 

Appointed by Council

 

Name

Proposed Representative(s)

Bassingbourn Village College Centre Management Committee

Nigel Cathcart

Cllr.cathcart@scambs.gov.uk

 

Cambridge Airport Consultative Committee

 

John Williams

Cambridge & District Citizens’ Advice Bureaux Management Committee Trustee Board

 

Sarah Cheung Johnson

Cambridgeshire Health and Wellbeing Board

Geoff Harvey

Substitute: Vacancy

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Association of Local Councils (CAPALC)

 

Peter Fane

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Waste Partnership

 

 

1.    Peter Fane

Sub: Neil Gough

Cambridgeshire County Council Health Committee

 

1.    Geoff Harvey

Sub: Alex Malyon

Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Panel

1.    Claire Daunton

Sub: Hazel Smith

Carers Trust Cambridgeshire

 

Pippa Heylings

Comberton Village College Governing Body Sub-Committee

 

Ian Sollom

Cllr.sollom@scambs.gov.uk

Conservators of the River Cam

Peter Fane

 

Cottenham Village College Sports Centre Management Group

Eileen Wilson

Cllr.wilson@scambs.gov.uk

Neil Gough

Cllr.gough@scambs.gov.uk

County Advisory Group on Archives & Local Studies

Claire Daunton

Emmaus Cambridge Community

Judith Rippeth

Ermine Street Housing Ltd

1. John Batchelor

2. Ian Sollom

 

Farmland Museum Trustees

Anna Bradnam

 

Francis John Clear Almshouses, Melbourn

Philippa Hart

Gamlingay Village College GVC Leisure Ltd

Bridget Smith

Cllr.BridgetSmith@scambs.gov.uk

Greater Cambridge Partnership Executive Board

1.    Aidan Van de Weyer

 

Sub:

1.    Bridget Smith

 

Natural Cambridgeshire

Peter Fane

 

Needingworth Quarry Liaison Committee

 

Bill Handley

North Herts & District Citizens Advice Bureau

 

Philippa Hart

Old West Internal Drainage Board

1. Peter Fane

2. Neil Gough

3. Vacancy

Over & Willingham Internal Drainage Board

Bill Handley

 

Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

Alex Malyon

Responsive Repairs Partnership Management Board

1. Bunty Waters

2. Jose Hales

3. Eileen Wilson

 

Sawston Patient Reference Group

 

Clare Delderfield

Shifting Offered Furniture Around (SOFA)

 

Peter Fane

Swaffham Internal Drainage Board

 

John Williams

SwaveseyByeways Advisory Committee

1. Sue Ellington

2. Tumi Hawkins

 

Swavesey Internal Drainage Board

1. Bill Handley

2. Vacancy

Swavesey Village College Community Committee

Sue Ellington

Cllr.Ellington@scambs.gov.uk

 

Waterbeach Level Internal Drainage Board

 

1. Anna Bradnam

2. Hazel Smith

Cambridgeshire Community Covenant Board

 

Hazel Smith

East West Rail Consortium

 

Aidan Van de Weyer

Cambridgeshire and District Blue Plaque Scheme

 

Geoff Harvey

Northstowe Transport Working Group – officers to investigate whether this body is still active.

Appointed by Leader

 

Name

Proposed Representative(s)

East of England Local Government Association

 

Bridget Smith

Greater Cambridge Partnership Joint Assembly

 

 

1. Ian Sollom

2. Eileen Wilson

3. Peter Topping

South Cambridgeshire Crime and Disorder Reduction Partnership

 

1. Claire Daunton

2. Anna Bradnam

Greater Cambridge Living Well Partnership

 

Sue Ellington

 

 

2.    NOTED that, in accordance with Article 4(g) and paragraph 31 of the Scheme of Delegation in Table 2B of Part 3 of the Constitution, the Leader of the Council is authorised to make appointments to outside bodies where the appointment is an executive function.

 

3.    AGREED to authorise the Chief Executive, after consultation with the Group Leaders, to appoint Members to any vacancies on outside bodies exercising non-executive functions remaining to be filled.

 

(Note: The right for the Council to appoint a substitute to the Cambridgeshire Health and Wellbeing Board was queried at the meeting and it was agreed that this should be reviewed  ...  view the full decision text for item 11.

Minutes:

Council received a report which invited the approval of appointments to outside bodies in accordance with the recommendations of the Group Leaders as set out in Appendix A to the report.

 

It was noted that the 21st Century Councillor Task and Finish Group established by the previous Council had requested that a review of the Council’s representation on outside bodies should be conducted.  Council representatives on the outside bodies and the outside bodies themselves had been consulted upon whether District Council representation on outside bodies was still required.  Recommendations had been submitted to Group Leaders as to which bodies the Council should continue to appoint to and those which the Council should no longer appoint to.  Appendix B to the report showed those bodies no longer recommended for Councillor representation.

 

Councillor Bridget Smith proposed approval of the proposed appointments to outside bodies, as set out in Appendix A, and Councillor Neil Gough seconded the proposal.

 

Councillor Sue Ellington noted that Appendix A indicated that substitutes were not permitted on the Cambridgeshire Health and Wellbeing Board but she did not believe that this was correct.  The Chairman indicated that this point would be clarified and reported back to the next meeting of the Council.

 

Council, by affirmation

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.    To approve appointments to outside bodies in accordance with the  recommendations of the Group Leaders as follows:

 

Appointed by Council

 

Name

Proposed Representative(s)

Bassingbourn Village College Centre Management Committee

Nigel Cathcart

 

Cambridge Airport Consultative Committee

 

John Williams

Cambridge & District Citizens’ Advice Bureaux Management Committee Trustee Board

 

Sarah Cheung Johnson

Cambridgeshire Health and Wellbeing Board

Geoff Harvey

Substitute: Vacancy

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Association of Local Councils (CAPALC)

 

Peter Fane

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Waste Partnership

 

 

1.    Peter Fane

Sub: Neil Gough

Cambridgeshire County Council Health Committee

 

1.    Geoff Harvey

Sub: Alex Malyon

Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Panel

1.    Claire Daunton

Sub: Hazel Smith

Carers Trust Cambridgeshire

 

Pippa Heylings

Comberton Village College Governing Body Sub-Committee

 

Ian Sollom

Conservators of the River Cam

Peter Fane

 

Cottenham Village College Sports Centre Management Group

Eileen Wilson

Neil Gough

County Advisory Group on Archives & Local Studies

Claire Daunton

Emmaus Cambridge Community

Judith Rippeth

Ermine Street Housing Ltd

1. John Batchelor

2. Ian Sollom

 

Farmland Museum Trustees

Anna Bradnam

 

Francis John Clear Almshouses, Melbourn

Philippa Hart

Gamlingay Village College GVC Leisure Ltd

Bridget Smith

Greater Cambridge Partnership Executive Board

1.    Aidan Van de Weyer

 

Sub:

1.    Bridget Smith

 

Natural Cambridgeshire

Peter Fane

 

Needingworth Quarry Liaison Committee

 

Bill Handley

North Herts & District Citizens Advice Bureau

 

Philippa Hart

Old West Internal Drainage Board

1. Peter Fane

2. Neil Gough

3. Vacancy

Over & Willingham Internal Drainage Board

Bill Handley

 

Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

Alex Malyon

Responsive Repairs Partnership Management Board

1. Bunty Waters

2. Jose Hales

3. Eileen Wilson

 

Sawston Patient Reference Group

 

Clare Delderfield

Shifting Offered Furniture Around (SOFA)

 

Peter Fane

Swaffham Internal Drainage Board

 

John Williams

SwaveseyByeways Advisory Committee

1. Sue Ellington

2. Tumi Hawkins

 

Swavesey Internal Drainage Board

1. Bill Handley

2. Vacancy

Swavesey Village College Community Committee  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

AGREEMENT OF SCHEME OF DELEGATION OF COUNCIL FUNCTIONS pdf icon PDF 298 KB

To agree the Scheme of Delegation of Council Functions as set out in Part 3 of the Constitution.  The relevant section is Table One (Responsibility for Council Functions).

 

(Note: The amendments shown in the attached document in strikethrough and underline denote changes that will be needed if the Council approves changes to the size of Committees under item 10 on this agenda.  If proposals to establish new Committees are agreed under that item, further amendments will be required for which delegated authority has been sought at item 10.)

 

Decision:

 

Council AGREED the Scheme of Delegation of Council Functions as set out in Part 3 of the Constitution.

Minutes:

Council was invited to agree the Scheme of Delegation of Council Functions as set out in Part 3 of the Constitution.  The relevant section was Table One (Responsibility for Council Functions) which was appended to the agenda.

 

The Chairman moved the approval of the Scheme of Delegation of Council Functions and Councillor Van de Weyer seconded the proposal.

 

Council, by affirmation

 

RESOLVED:

 

To approve the Scheme of Delegation of Council Functions as set out in Part 3 of the Constitution.

13.

QUESTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC

To note that no questions from the public have been received. 

Minutes:

 No questions from the public had been received.

 

The Chairman commented on his intention to seek an amendment to the Constitution with a view to enabling the public to make statements at Council meetings without notice.

14.

JOINT SCRUTINY & OVERVIEW COMMITTEE AND PARTNERSHIPS REVIEW COMMITTEE ANNUAL REPORT 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 279 KB

To receive the joint Scrutiny & Overview and Partnerships Review Committee Annual Report for 2017/18.

Decision:

 

Council RECEIVED the Joint Scrutiny and Overview Committee and Partnerships Review Committee Annual Report for 2017/18.

Minutes:

Councillor Grenville Chamberlain proposed receipt of the joint Scrutiny and Overview Committee and Partnerships Review Committee Annual Report for 2017/18.  In so doing he drew the Council’s attention to the following corrections needed to the report:-

 

·         Page 53 – First paragraph – replace “2017/19” with “2017/18” in first sentence.

 

·         Page 54 – List of substitutes – replace “Andrew Johnson” with “Peter Johnson”.

 

Council RECEIVED the Joint Scrutiny and Overview Committee and Partnerships Review Committee Annual Report for 2017/18.

15.

CIVIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE ANNUAL REPORT 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 246 KB

To receive the Civic Affairs Committee Annual Report 2017/18

Decision:

 

Council RECEIVED the Civic Affairs Committee Annual Report for 2017/18.

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Council proposed receipt of the Civic Affairs Committee Annual Report for 2017/18. 

 

Council RECEIVED the Civic Affairs Committee Annual Report for 2017/18.

16.

ERMINE STREET HOUSING LIMITED

To approve the re-appointment of Stephen Hills as Director of the Council’s housing company, Ermine Street Housing Ltd, until  20 July 2018.

Decision:

 

Council APPROVED the re-appointment of Stephen Hills, as Director of the Council’s housing company, Ermine Street Housing Limited, until 20 July 2018.

Minutes:

Councillor Hazel Smith proposed the re-appointment of Stephen Hills as Director of the Council’s housing company, Ermine Street Housing Limited.  In so doing, she noted that Mr. Hills would leaving the Council on 20 July 2018 and the Council at its meeting on 19 July 2018, would need to consider an alternative appointment. Councillor Dr.Tumi Hawkins seconded the proposal.

 

By affirmation, Council

 

RESOLVED:

 

To approve the re-appointment of Stephen Hills, as Director of the Council’s housing company, Ermine Street Housing Limited, until 20 July 2018.

17.

CAMBRIDGE AND PETERBOROUGH COMBINED AUTHORITY pdf icon PDF 237 KB

Attached are the reports summarising the work of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority in March.

Additional documents:

Decision:

 

Council RECEIVED the reports summarising the work of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority in March 2018.

Minutes:

The Council noted reports prepared by the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority summarising the work of the Authority during March 2018.

 

Councillor John Batchelor, who had served as Chairman of the Combined Authority Overview and Scrutiny Committee during the previous Civic Year, gave an update on the work of that committee during the past year.  He observed that the scrutiny process had been difficult. There had been one call in of a decision regarding the officer and support structure of the Combined Authority.  A Task and Finish Group had been set up to review the mass rapid transit proposals for the City.  Whilst acknowledging that the Combined Authority had attracted additional funding from the Government, he believed that the capacity of the Combined Authority to manage that funding; deliver a range of complex projects and meet the highest standards of governance required remained open to question.

 

Council RECEIVED the reports summarising the work of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority in March 2018.

18.

MAJOR OPPOSITION GROUP LEADER'S ANNUAL STATEMENT pdf icon PDF 255 KB

To receive the Major Opposition Group Leader’s Annual Statement.

Decision:

 

Council RECEIVED the Major Opposition Leader’s Annual Statement.

Minutes:

Councillor Peter Topping, Leader of the Opposition, presented his annual statement.

 

Councillor Topping congratulated those Members who had been successful in the recent elections and Councillor Bridget Smith on becoming Leader of the Council.  He particularly welcomed two newly elected Conservative Councillors, Councillor Heather Williams and Shrobona Bhattacharya and was pleased to note that women made up half of the Conservative Group’s representation.

 

Looking back at the previous year, Councillor Topping particularly paid tribute to the work of three Members who had been unsuccessful in the recent elections and were no longer available to the benefit of the Council and its residents: Neil Davies, who had worked hard as mental health and well being champion; Simon Edwards whose legacy  to the Council was a fiscally secure future and Sebastian Kindersley whose expertise on planning matters would be missed by all.

 

Councillor Topping wished to highlight the following points:

·         588 affordable homes, or 85% of the total number of affordable houses granted so far by the Combined Authority £100m, would be built in South Cambridgeshire.

·         As from two days earlier, the Council had a five year land supply making it harder for developers to put in speculative bids.

·         The income stream generated by Ermine Street Housing for this Council had seen nearly £1.7m last year going into front line services that would otherwise have needed to be cut or council taxes increased.

 

In terms of challenges facing the Council and its residents, Councillor Topping highlighted the importance of:

 

·         Balancing the desire of many young families to have a home in South Cambridgeshire with the need to keep the rural and green aspect of the district; and

·         Balancing the need for people to get to work, with the desire to keep the rural and green aspect of the district.

 

Councillor Topping concluded by indicating his interest in seeing where the new administration would take the Greater Cambridge Partnership.  He indicated that his Group would not oppose proposals for the sake of opposition, but would seek to hold the administration to account.

 

Council RECEIVED the Major Opposition Leader’s Annual Statement.

19.

CHANGES TO THE CONSTITUTION UNDER ARTICLE 15.03 pdf icon PDF 214 KB

To note changes made under the provisions of Article 15.03 to the Constitution, which authorises the Chief Executive, after consultation with the Leader of the Council and Monitoring Officer, to agree and incorporate into the Constitution factual changes and changes required by new legislation which the Council has no choice but to make. (Changes denoted by strikethrough and underlined text)

 

 

Decision:

 

Council NOTED changes made under the provisions of Article 15.03 of the Constitution, which authorises the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and Monitoring Officer, to agree and incorporate into the Constitution factual changes and changes required by new legislation which the Council has no choice but to make.

 

 

Minutes:

The Council was invited to note changes to the Constitution under Article 15.03, details of which were set out in an appendix for Members’ information. 

 

Attention was drawn to typographical errors in the submitted document and specifically, the need to replace “councilors” with “councillors” wherever it appeared in Articles 2.01(a), 2.02 and 9.01.

 

Council NOTED changes made under the provisions of Article 15.03 of the Constitution, which authorised the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council and Monitoring Officer, to agree and incorporate into the Constitution factual changes and changes required by new legislation which the Council had no choice but to make.

 

20.

QUESTIONS FROM COUNCILLORS

A period of 30 minutes will be allocated for this item to include those questions where notice has been provided (as set out on the agenda below) and questions which may be asked without notice.

 

Members wishing to ask a question without notice should indicate this intention to the Democratic Services Team Leader prior to the commencement of the item.  Members’ names will be drawn at random by the Chairman until there are no further questions or until the expiration of the time period.

20a

Question from Councillor Sue Ellington

In the past Members played a significant role in the activities at Parklife at Milton Country Park which is on July 1st this year. Will the Leader be encouraging her members to continue this tradition?

 

Minutes:

In the past, Members played a significant role in the activities of Parklife at Milton Country Park which is on July 1st this year.  Will the Leader be encouraging her Members to continue this tradition?

 

The Customer Service and Business Improvement Portfolio Holder responded that the answer to the question was “yes”.

 

Councillor Ellington referred to interviews given by the Leader following the election and, as a supplementary question, asked whether the Leader intended to continue with the annual awards ceremonies for tenants’ gardens; village heroes and the various community awards.  The Leader of the Council responded that all non statutory expenditure was currently under review. It was intended that in future discretionary expenditure should be targeted at people most in need. She indicated that she was happy to discuss the matter further outside of the meeting with Councillor Ellington if it was felt that there was a strong case for retaining such initiatives.  However, it was reiterated that all non statutory expenditure was being currently reviewed and the outcomes of the review would be reported in due course.  

20b

Question from Councillor Ruth Betson

Can the Leader update on progress on securing funding for Cambourne High Street? 

 

Minutes:

Owing to the absence of Councillor Betson from the meeting due to illness, it was agreed to defer this question to the next meeting of the Council.

20c

Question from Councillor Nick Wright

The Leader has been clear in the past that the local plan is a Conservative document.  Is it her intention to withdraw it and remove parts such as the development at Bourn airfield or Waterbeach and have a new local plan?

 

Minutes:

The Leader has been clear in the past that the local plan is a Conservative document.  Is it her intention to withdraw it and remove parts such as the development at Bourn Airfield or Waterbeach and have a new local plan?

 

The Deputy Leader of the Council responded that he did not intend to pre-empt the conclusions of the planning inspector which were expected shortly. When the inspector’s report was received, it would be carefully assessed having regard to the advice of officers.  The question about whether the 5,000 or so houses which had been granted planning permission due to the lack of 5 year housing land supply could be taken into account in terms of a revision of housing allocations in the local plan would continue to be asked.  The Deputy Leader acknowledged the concerns previously expressed by his Group in relation to the emerging local plan but noted that the Council would need to be mindful of the risks of rejecting the local plan at the last hurdle in terms of returning to the problems associated with the lack of a 5 year housing land supply.  He assured the Council that the judgment would be made solely on the basis of what was best for the whole of South Cambridgeshire.

 

Councillor Wright referred to the opposition previously expressed by the administration  in relation to the local plan and, as a supplementary question, asked why it was not therefore proposed to withdraw the local plan which he suggested would be consistent with the opposition previously expressed.  

 

The Deputy Leader reiterated that the decision would be made having regard to the conclusions of the planning inspector and to the best interests of South Cambridgeshire. He commented that it was important to recognise that the Council was coming to the end of the local plan process and that it would be necessary to weigh up all the implications in reaching the conclusion as to what was in the best interests of the District.

 

20d

Question from Councillor Peter Topping

 

Does the Leader support the aspiration of this Council to build key worker flats for nurses at Northstowe?

 

Minutes:

Does the Leader support the aspiration of this Council to build key worker flats for nurses at Northstowe?

 

The Leader of the Council responded that she did indeed support this initiative, referring to her earlier comment that affordable housing was a key priority for the administration.

 

Councillor Topping, as a supplementary question, asked what the timescale was for the delivery of the affordable flats.

 

The Leader of the Council noted that she had written to the Mayor seeking grant investment from the Combined Authority for key worker housing in Northstowe. She was unable to indicate at this stage whether approval might be forthcoming from the Combined Authority for such a scheme or what the timescales might be if approval was to be given. However she noted that the Mayor was obligated to provide 2,000 additional affordable houses. The Leader recognised the ground work which had been undertaken by Councillor Topping in seeking to achieve the provision of this affordable housing and indicated that she would keep him up to date on any positive developments.  

21.

DATES OF COUNCIL MEETINGS 2018/19

Council, at its meeting held on 22 February 2018, approved the following dates for meetings in the 2018/19 Municipal Year:-

 

Thursday 19 July 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday 27 September 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday 29 November 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday 28 February 2019 – 2.00pm

Thursday 4 April 2019 – 2.00pm

Thursday 16 May 2019 (Annual Meeting) – 2.00pm

 

Council is asked to note and endorse these dates, subject to an amendment to hold the Budget meeting on Thursday 21 February 2019 (in order to facilitate the billing process) rather than on 28 February 2019 as previously agreed.

Decision:

 

Council NOTED and ENDORSED the following dates for meetings in 2018/19:

 

Thursday, 19 July 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday, 27 September 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday, 29 November 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday, 21 February 2019 – 2.00pm

Thursday, 4 April 2019– 2.00pm

Thursday, 16 May 2019 (Annual Meeting) – 2.00pm

Minutes:

 

Council NOTED and ENDORSED the following dates for meetings in 2018/19:

 

Thursday, 19 July 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday, 27 September 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday, 29 November 2018 – 2.00pm

Thursday, 21 February 2019 – 2.00pm*

Thursday, 4 April 2019– 2.00pm

Thursday, 16 May 2019 (Annual Meeting) – 2.00pm

 

(* Note: Moved from Thursday, 28 February 2019 in order to facilitate the billing process).

22.

CHAIRMAN'S ENGAGEMENTS

To note the Chairman’s engagements since the last Council meeting:

 

Date

Venue/Event

 

 

February

 

Saturday 24

Mayor of Ely's Charity Ball

Sunday 25

Mayor of Peterborough's Civic Service

 

 

March

 

Saturday 03

St Neots Charity Venetian Masquerade Ball

Sunday 04

Mayor of Peterborough - Last Night of the Proms

Thursday 08

Community Awards, SCDC

Monday 12

Fly the Flag for Commonwealth Day @ SCDC

Thursday 22

Waterbeach Depot visit for Easter Raffle

Friday 23

South Cambs DC Easter Raffle

Saturday 24

Mayor of Whittlesey Charity Dinner Dance

Thursday 29

Mayor of St Ives RAF Centenary Flag Raising

 

 

April

 

 

 

Sunday 08

Parkinson's Fun Run, Scotsdales

Sunday 09

Mayor and Mayoress of Wisbech At Home

Monday 16

21st Anniversary of The Farmland Museum VC *

Friday 20

The Chairman of East Cambridgeshire's Civic Reception

Monday 23

The Royal Society of St George - Annual Service and Dinner

 

* Vice-Chairman

 

Minutes:

Council NOTED those engagements attended by the former Chairman and former Vice-Chairman of the Council since the last Council meeting.