At this point in proceedings, Council is RECOMMENDED to resolve that the meeting be adjourned to allow the following Committees and Working Groups of the Council to elect their Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for the 2010-2011 Civic Year, to reconvene following the conclusion of the meeting of the Licensing Committee (2003 Act):
· Corporate Governance Committee
· Electoral Arrangements Committee;
· Employment Committee;
· Planning Committee – which will appoint the Planning Sub-Committee;
· Planning Sub-Committee;
· Scrutiny and Overview Committee;
· Climate Change Working Group;
· Constitution Review Working Party;
· Licensing Committee; and
· Licensing Committee (2003 Act) – which will appoint the Licensing (2003 Act) Sub-Committee.
Agendas for each of the above meetings are attached.
Decision:
Council adjourned to allow its Committees, Sub-Committees and Working Groups to elect their Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for the 2010/11 Civic Year. Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen were elected as follows:
Body |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman |
Climate Change Working Group |
Peter Topping |
Stephen Harangozo |
Constitution Review Working Party |
Charlie Nightingale |
Jim Stewart |
Corporate Governance Committee |
Peter Topping |
Francis Burkitt |
Electoral Arrangements Committee |
Robert Turner |
Raymond Matthews |
Employment Committee |
Tony Orgee |
Simon Edwards |
Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act) and Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act) |
Cicely Murfitt |
John F Williams |
Planning Committee |
Pippa Corney |
Robert Turner |
Planning Enforcement Sub-Committee |
Mervyn Loynes |
Val Barrett |
Scrutiny and Overview Committee |
James Hockney |
Bridget Smith |
Minutes:
Council adjourned to allow its Committees, Sub-Committees and Working Groups to elect their Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for the 2010/11 Civic Year. Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen were elected as follows:
Body |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman |
Climate Change Working Group |
Peter Topping |
Stephen Harangozo |
Constitution Review Working Party |
Charlie Nightingale |
Jim Stewart |
Corporate Governance Committee |
Peter Topping |
Francis Burkitt |
Electoral Arrangements Committee |
Robert Turner |
Raymond Matthews |
Employment Committee |
Tony Orgee |
Simon Edwards |
Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act) and Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act) |
Cicely Murfitt |
John F Williams |
Planning Committee |
Pippa Corney |
Robert Turner |
Planning Enforcement Sub-Committee |
Mervyn Loynes |
Val Barrett |
Scrutiny and Overview Committee |
James Hockney |
Bridget Smith |
Supporting documents: