Decision Maker: Council, Planning Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act)
Decision status: Recommendations approved
Is Key decision?: No
Is subject to call in?: No
Council RESOLVED
(1) That seats be allocated on committees in accordance with the table below:
Committee / Panel |
Seats |
Cons |
Lib Dems |
Ind |
Non-Group |
Corporate Governance Committee |
7 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Electoral Arrangements Committee |
7 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Employment Committee |
7 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Licensing Committee Licensing Committee (2003 Act) Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act) |
15 |
7 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
Planning Committee |
15 |
8 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
Scrutiny and Overview Committee |
13 |
7 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
TOTAL |
64 |
34 |
20 |
8 |
2 |
and;
(2) That, based on the allocations at (1) above, and the requirement for political proportionality, the following appointments to Committees be made for the 2010/11 civic year:
Corporate Governance Committee
7 Members:
Conservative (4) |
Lib Dems (2) |
Ind (1) |
Francis Burkitt |
John Batchelor |
Douglas de Lacey |
Mervyn Loynes |
John G Williams |
|
David McCraith |
|
|
Peter Topping |
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Order |
Conservative |
Lib Dems |
Ind |
1 |
Richard Barrett |
Jim Stewart |
Alex Riley |
2 |
Ben Shelton |
Liz Heazell |
|
3 |
David Bird |
|
|
4 |
Charlie Nightingale |
|
|
Electoral Arrangements Committee
7 Members:
Conservative (4) |
Lib Dems (2) |
Ind (1) |
Roger Hall |
Frances Amrani |
Mike Mason |
Raymond Matthews |
John F Williams |
|
Robert Turner |
|
|
Bunty Waters |
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Order |
Conservative |
Lib Dems |
Ind |
1 |
Charlie Nightingale |
Hazel Smith |
Neil Scarr |
2 |
Tony Orgee |
Surinder Soond |
|
3 |
Val Barrett |
|
|
4 |
James Hockney |
|
|
Employment Committee
7 Members:
Conservative (4) |
Lib Dems (2) |
Ind (1) |
Pippa Corney |
Liz Heazell |
Alex Riley |
Simon Edwards* |
Sebastian Kindersley |
|
Raymond Matthews |
|
|
Tony Orgee |
|
|
* as Finance and Staffing Portfolio Holder
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Order |
Conservative |
Lib Dems |
Ind |
1 |
Val Barrett |
Jim Stewart |
Douglas de Lacey |
2 |
Brian Burling |
John Batchelor |
|
3 |
Charlie Nightingale |
|
|
Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act), Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)
15 Members:
Conservative (7) |
Lib Dems (4) |
Ind (2) |
Non-Group (2) |
Richard Barrett |
Trisha Bear |
Sally Hatton |
Nigel Cathcart |
Val Barrett |
Liz Heazell |
Alex Riley |
Cicely Murfitt |
Roger Hall |
Janet Lockwood |
|
|
Mervyn Loynes |
John F Williams |
|
|
Raymond Matthews |
|
|
|
David McCraith |
|
|
|
Charlie Nightingale |
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Order |
Conservative |
Lib Dems |
Ind |
Non-Group |
1 |
|
Hazel Smith |
Neil Scarr |
|
2 |
|
Jose Hales |
|
|
Planning Committee
15 Members:
Conservative (8) |
Lib Dems (5) |
Ind (2) |
Val Barrett |
Trisha Bear |
Sally Hatton |
Brian Burling |
Lynda Harford |
Deborah Roberts |
Pippa Corney |
Sebastian Kindersley |
|
Mervyn Loynes |
Hazel Smith |
|
Charlie Nightingale |
John F Williams |
|
Peter Topping |
|
|
Robert Turner |
|
|
Nick Wright* |
|
|
* as Planning Portfolio Holder
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Order |
Conservative |
Lib Dems |
Ind |
1 |
David McCraith |
Tumi Hawkins |
Neil Scarr |
2 |
Richard Barrett |
Jose Hales |
Mike Mason |
3 |
Raymond Matthews |
John Batchelor |
Alex Riley |
4 |
David Bard |
Mark Hersom |
|
Scrutiny and Overview Committee
13 Members:
Conservative (7) |
Lib Dems (5) |
Ind (1) |
Roger Hall |
Jose Hales |
Mike Mason |
James Hockney |
Tumi Hawkins |
|
Peter Johnson |
Liz Heazell |
|
David Morgan |
Mark Hersom |
|
Tony Orgee |
Bridget Smith |
|
Ben Shelton |
|
|
Bunty Waters |
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Order |
Conservative |
Lib Dems |
Ind |
1 |
Richard Barrett |
John Batchelor |
Deborah Roberts |
2 |
Charlie Nightingale |
Edd Stonham |
Sally Hatton |
3 |
David Bird |
Lynda Harford |
|
4 |
Val Barrett |
Publication date: 28/05/2010
Date of decision: 27/05/2010
Decided at meeting: 27/05/2010 - Council
Accompanying Documents: