Decision Maker: Council
Decision status: Recommendations approved
Is Key decision?: No
Is subject to call in?: No
Council APPROVED:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees and joint committees, as follows:
|
No. of seats
|
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Civic Affairs
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Audit and Corporate Governance |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Employment
|
9 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
Licensing
|
15 |
9 |
4 |
2 |
Planning
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Partnerships Review |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Scrutiny and Overview |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Total |
75 |
48 |
19 |
8 |
|
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Joint Development Control – Cambridge Fringes |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
(b) The nominations of the political group leaders to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:
Civic Affairs Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
David Bard Bridget Smith Deborah Roberts Nigel Cathcart
Simon Crocker Janet Lockwood
Sue Ellington
David McCraith
Charles Nightingale
Peter Topping
Bunty Waters
See Non-Group
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Sebastian Kindersley Douglas de Lacey
Ray Manning Aidan Van de Weyer Neil Davies
Alex Riley Edd Stonham
Raymond Matthews Peter Johnson
Mick Martin Cicely Murfitt
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Simon Crocker John Batchelor Douglas de Lacey
Christopher Cross John Williams
Andrew Fraser
Roger Hall
Tony Orgee
Nick Wright
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
Ray Manning Philippa Hart See Non-Group Nigel Cathcart
Grenville ChamberlainAnna Bradnam Edd Stonham
Sue Elllington
Charles Nightingale
Richard Turner
Employment Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Val Barrett Doug Cattermole Edd Stonham
Simon Edwards Sebastian Kindersley
Pippa Corney Bridget Smith
Ray Manning
Alex Riley
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville ChamberlainPhilippa Hart Douglas de Lacey
Sue Ellington Neil Davies
Caroline Hunt Peter Johnson
Christopher Cross Deborah Roberts
Cicely Murfitt
Licensing Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
Val Barrett Anna Bradnam Cicley Murfitt Nigel Cathcart
Graham Cone Jose Hales Deborah Roberts
Kevin Cuffley Janet Lockwood
Andrew Fraser See Non-Group
Mervyn Loynes
Charles Nightingale
Alex Riley
Richard Turner
Raymond Matthews
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Henry Batchelor Douglas de Lacey
Nick Wright Hazel Smith Peter Johnson
Mark Howell Neil Davies
Bunty Waters Edd Stonham
Planning Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard John Batchelor Deborah Roberts
Brian Burling Anna Bradnam
Pippa Corney Sebastian Kindersley
Kevin Cuffley
David McCraith
Des O’Brien
Robert Turner
Tim Scott
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Charles Nightingale Hazel Smith Cicely Murfitt
Roger Hall Aidan Van de Weyer Douglas de Lacey
Val Barrett Philippa Hart Peter Johnson
Alex Riley Henry Batchelor Edd Stonham
Nick Wright Doug Cattermole Neil Davies
Partnerships Review Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard Henry Batchelor See Liberal Democrat
Kevin Cuffley Janet Lockwood
Andrew Fraser Ingrid Tregoing
Ray Manning
Ben Shelton
Bunty Waters
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Aidan Van de Weyer Deborah Roberts
Roger Hall Tumi Hawkins Douglas de Lacey
Tony Orgee Peter Johnson
Val Barrett Neil Davies
David McCraith Edd Stonham
Scrutiny and Overview Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard Henry Batchelor See Liberal Democrat
Grenville Chamberlain Jose Hales
Graham Cone Philippa Hart
Kevin Cuffley
Tony Orgee
Bunty Waters
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Roger Hall Anna Bradnam Neil Davies
Andrew Fraser Tumi Hawkins Douglas de Lacey
Ray Manning John Batchelor Peter Johnson
David Whiteman-Downes Doug Cattermole Edd Stonham
Val Barrett Deborah Roberts
Joint Development Control Committee – Cambridge Fringes
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard Aidan Van de Weyer Douglas de Lacey
Kevin Cuffley
Charles Nightingale
Robert Turner
Spokesperson: David Bard
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Tom Bygott Janet Lockwood Neil Davies
Tim Wotherspoon Doug Cattermole Edd Stonham
Pippa Corney
(c) The below appointments to Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees:
Committee |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman
|
Civic Affairs |
Sue Ellington |
Charles Nightingale
|
Audit and Corporate Governance
|
Andrew Fraser |
Nick Wright |
Employment
|
Ray Manning |
Val Barrett |
Licensing
|
Alex Riley |
Raymond Matthews |
Planning |
David Bard |
Kevin Cuffley
|
Partnerships Review
|
Ben Shelton |
Bunty Waters |
Scrutiny and Overview
|
Tony Orgee |
Grenville Chamberlain |
(d) The re-appointment of Grant Osbourn as the Council’s Lead Independent Person and Gillian Holmes as the Council’s Deputy Independent Person.
Publication date: 20/05/2016
Date of decision: 19/05/2016
Decided at meeting: 19/05/2016 - Council
Accompanying Documents: