Agenda and decisions

Annual Meeting, Council - Thursday, 26 May 2022 2.00 p.m.

Venue: Council Chamber - South Cambs Hall. View directions

Contact: Democratic Services  01954 713000 Email: democratic.services@scambs.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chair of the Council for 2022-23

To elect the Chair of the Council for the 2022-23 municipal year.

 

In accordance with the Constitution, if more than one nomination is received, a vote by secret ballot will be conducted.

 

The elected Chair to sign and read out the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

Decision:

Councillor Anna Bradnam was elected unopposed as Chair of Council.

 

Council resolved by affirmation to suspend Standing Order 21.2, which required Councillors to stand when speaking at Council.

2.

Appointment of Vice Chair of the Council for 2022-23

To elect the Vice Chair of the Council for the 2022-23 municipal year.

 

In accordance with the Constitution, if more than one nomination is received, a vote by secret ballot will be conducted.

 

The elected Vice Chair to sign and read out the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

Decision:

Councillor Peter Fane was elected unopposed as Vice Chair of Council.

3.

Apologies

To receive Apologies for Absence from Members.

4.

Declaration of Interest

To receive from Members any declarations of interest in items on this agenda.

5.

Register of Interests

Members are requested to inform Democratic Services of any changes in their Register of Members’ Financial and Other Interests form.

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 403 KB

To authorise the Chair to sign the Minutes of the meeting held on the 23 March 2022 as a correct record.

7.

Returning Officer's Return of Councillors Elected pdf icon PDF 219 KB

To receive the Returning Officer’s return of Councillors elected in the elections held on 5 May 2022.

8.

Election of the Leader of the Council 2022-26

The Chair to invite nominations for the election of the Leader of the Council.

Decision:

Council resolved that Councillor Bridget Smith be elected as Leader of the Council for 2022 to 2026.

9.

Announcements

To receive any announcements from the Chair, Leader, and/or the head of paid service.

10.

Notification by Leader of the Council of the Membership of the Cabinet for 2022-23

The Leader to notify the Council of the number of members she is appointing to the Cabinet, their names and their areas of responsibility.

Decision:

Council noted the Leader’s appointment of the following councillors to Cabinet for 2022-23:

Leader: Councillor Bridget Smith – Responsible for Strategic Leadership of the Council, GCP and CPCA Board Member

Deputy Leader: Councillor Judith Rippeth – Responsible for Shared Services, Transformation and Partnerships

Lead Cabinet Member for Housing: Councillor John Batchelor – Responsible for Housing Delivery, Landlord Services, Ermine Street, Shire Homes

Lead Cabinet Member for Communities: Councillor Bill Handley – Responsible for New Towns, Community Resilience, Health & Wellbeing, Arts and Culture

Lead Cabinet Member for Planning: Councillor Dr Tumi Hawkins – Responsible for Planning Policy and Development Control

Lead Cabinet Member for Environmental Services and Licensing: Councillor Brian Milnes – Responsible for Environmental Services & Licensing, Waste, Climate and the Environment and Sustainable Travel

Lead Cabinet Member for Economic Development: Councillor Peter McDonald – Responsible for Business Support, Skills, Infrastructure and Transport

Lead Cabinet Member for Resources: Councillor John Williams – Responsible for Finance, Human Resources, Corporate Services, Grants and Investments

11.

Political Proportionality, Allocation of Seats on Committees and Other Appointments - 2022-23 pdf icon PDF 332 KB

To receive the report on proportionality and

·         Allocate seats on committees

·         Receive Group leaders’ nominations to seats on committees

·         Appoint Chairs and Vice Chairs of committees

Appendices B and C to follow.

Additional documents:

Decision:

Council agreed the following allocation of seats on committees:

 

Committee

Number of seats

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Audit and Corporate Governance Committee

7

 

6

(5.756)

1

(1.244)

Civic Affairs Committee

9

7

(7.400)

2

(1.600)

Employment and Staffing Committee

7

6

(5.756)

1

(1.244)

Licensing Committee

14

 

12

(11.511)

 

2

(2.489)

 

Planning Committee

11

 

9

(9.044)

 

2

(1.956)

Scrutiny and Overview Committee

14

12

(11.511)

2

(2.489)

 

Committee

Number of seats

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Joint Development Control Committee

6

5

(4.933)

1

(1.067)

Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committee (increased from 7 to 10)

10

8

(8.222)

2

(1.778)

Grants Advisory Committee

5

4

(4.111)

1

(0.889)

 

Council received the Group Leaders’ nominations to seats on Committees

Ordinary committees

 

Audit and Corporate Governance Committee

Notes

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

7 members

 

Cabinet members may not serve as committee members.  Scrutiny and Overview Committee Chair may be a member but may not be Chair.

1.Michael Atkins

2.Peter Sandford

3.Jose Hales

4.Helene Leeming

5.Geoff Harvey

6.Richard Stobart

 

1.    Heather Williams

 

 

Substitutes

1.James Hobro

2.Lisa Redrup

3.Pippa Heylings

4.Stephen Drew

Substitutes

1. Mark Howell

2. Graham Cone

3. Sue Ellington

4. Richard Williams

5. Bunty Waters

 

Civic Affairs Committee

Notes

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

9 members

 

Including the Chair

of Council, as an ex

officio member.

 

(Note that the Council will be appointing an Independent Person and deputy who are not on the Committee)

 

1.Anna Bradnam

2.Paul Bearpark

3.Bridget Smith

4.Aidan Van de Weyer

5.Henry Batchelor

6.Martin Cahn

7.Susan van de Ven

1. Heather Williams

2. Mark Howell

 

Substitutes

1.Tumi Hawkins

2.Brian Milnes

3.Judith Rippeth

4.Michael Atkins

 

Substitutes

1. Graham Cone

2. Richard Williams

3. Sue Ellington

4. Bunty Waters

5. Lina Nieto

 

Employment and Staffing Committee

Notes

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

7 members

 

Including at least one member from the Cabinet who shall normally be the Lead Cabinet Member with responsibility for staffing matters

1.Will Jackson-Wood

2.Sally Ann Hart

3.John Williams

4.Richard Stobart

5.Anna Bradnam

6.Sunita Hansraj

 

1. Mark Howell

 

 

Substitutes

1.Peter Fane

2.Sarah Cheung-Johnson

3.Ariel Cahn

 

Substitutes

1. Heather Williams

2. Sue Ellington

3. Graham Cone

4. Bunty Waters

5. Shrobona Bhattacharya

 

Licensing Committee

Notes

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

14 members

 

The Lead Cabinet Member with responsibility for licensing may serve on this committee.

1.Anna Bradnam

2.Annika Osborne

3.Geoff Harvey

4.Sally Ann Hart

5.Peter Sandford

6.Peter McDonald

7.John Loveluck

8.Jose Hales

9.Brian Milnes

10.Lisa Redrup

11.Sunita Hansraj

12.Corinne Garvie

 

1.Shrobona Bhattacharya

2.Mark Howell

 

Substitutes

1.Peter Fane

2.Carla Hofman

3.Pippa Heylings

4.Michael Atkins

5.Stephen Drew

Substitutes

1. Heather Williams

2. Graham Cone

3. Sue Ellington

4. Bunty Waters

5. Lina Nieto

 

Planning Committee

Notes

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

11 members

 

The Lead Cabinet Member with responsibility for Development Control may serve on this committee.

1.Henry Batchelor

2.Peter Fane

3.Peter Sandford

4.Martin Cahn

5.Tumi Hawkins

6.Geoff Harvey

7.Ariel Cahn

8.Will Jackson-Wood

9.Bill Handley

 

1.Heather Williams

2.Richard Williams

 

Substitutes

1. Anna Bradnam

2. Brian Milnes

3. Richard Stobart

4. Paul Bearpark

5. Helene Leeming

Substitutes

1. Graham Cone

2. Sue Ellington

3. Mark Howell

4. Bunty Waters

5. Shrobona Bhattacharya  ...  view the full decision text for item 11.

12.

Appointments to Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority pdf icon PDF 221 KB

To request the Council to make appointments to the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority for the municipal year 2022-23.

Additional documents:

Decision:

Council agreed to make the following appointments to the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority:

Appointment

Member(s) nominated

Combined Authority

Bridget Smith

Substitute: Brian Milnes

Combined Authority Overview and Scrutiny Committee

1 Aidan Van de Weyer

2 Geoff Harvey

Substitute: Peter Fane

Combined Authority Audit and Governance Committee

1 Geoff Harvey

Substitute: Michael Atkins

 

 

13.

Appointments to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 297 KB

To approve nominations for non-executive outside body appointments (to follow).

Decision:

Council agreed to appoint Councillors to the following Outside Bodies:

Name

Representative(s)

Adults and Health Committee

 

1.    Corinne Garvie

Sub: Alex Malyon

Bassingbourn Village College Centre Management Committee

Susan Van de Ven

 

 

Cambridge & District Citizens’ Advice Bureaux Management Committee Trustee Board

 

John Loveluck

Cambridge Airport Consultative Committee

 

John Williams

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Waste Partnership

 

 

Brian Milnes

Sub: Peter Fane

Cambridgeshire and District Blue Plaque Scheme

 

Corinne Garvie

Cambridgeshire Community Covenant Board

 

 Jose Hales

Cambridgeshire Horizons Board

 John Williams

Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Panel

(Must be a Liberal Democrat)

1.    Sally Ann Hart

Sub: Anna Bradnam

Carers Trust Cambridgeshire

 

Pippa Heylings

Comberton Village College Governing Body Sub-Committee

 

Lisa Redrup

Conservators of the River Cam

Peter Fane

 

County Advisory Group on Archives & Local Studies

 

Martin Cahn

East West Rail Consortium

 

Tumi Hawkins

Richard Stobart

Emmaus Cambridge Community

Tumi Hawkins

Ermine Street Housing Ltd

1. Peter Sandford

2. James Hobro

 

Farmland Museum Trustees

Anna Bradnam

 

Greater Cambridge Partnership Executive Board

Bridget Smith

Sub: Brian Milnes

 

Local Access Forum

Note: this is a statutory group administered by Cambridgeshire County Council which liaises with groups interested in footpaths, bridleways and access to the countryside.

Martin Cahn

Natural Cambridgeshire

Pippa Heylings

Needingworth Quarry Liaison Committee

 

Bill Handley

North Herts & District Citizens Advice Bureau

 

Jose Hales

Old West Internal Drainage Board

1. Bill Handley

2. John Loveluck

3. Annika Osborne

Over & Willingham Internal Drainage Board

Bill Handley

 

Responsive Repairs Partnership Management Board

1. John Loveluck

2. Jose Hales

3. Martin Cahn

 

Sawston Patient Reference Group

 

Libby Earle

Shire Homes Lettings

Peter Fane

Shifting Offered Furniture Around (SOFA)

 

Peter Fane

South Cambridgeshire Investment Partnership

TBA

South Cambridgeshire Partnership Projects

TBA

Swaffham Internal Drainage Board

 

John Loveluck

Swavesey Byeways Advisory Committee

1. Sue Ellington

2. Tumi Hawkins

 

Swavesey Internal Drainage Board

1. Bill Handley

2.  John Loveluck

Swavesey Village College Community Committee

Sue Ellington

 

Waterbeach Level Internal Drainage Board

 

1. Anna Bradnam

2.  John Loveluck

It was noted that the Council was no longer required to send a representative to either the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Association of Local Council or the Conservators of the River Cam.

 

Council noted the following appointments by the Leader

Name

Representative(s)

East of England Local Government Association

1.    Brian Milnes

Sub: Bridget Smith

Greater Cambridge Partnership Joint Assembly

 

(1 Conservative and 2 Liberal Democrats)

1. Paul Bearpark

2. Annika Osbourne

3. Heather Williams

Joint Local Plan Advisory Group

(1 Conservative and 2 Liberal Democrats)

1.Tumi Hawkins

2.Aidan Van de Weyer

3.Richard Williams

South Cambridgeshire Community Safety Partnership

 

1. Helene Leeming

2. Sally Ann Hart

Sub: Jose Hales

Greater Cambridge Living Well Partnership

 

Sunita Hansraj

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) Executive Committees

CPCA Employment Committee

Bridget Smith

Sub:  Judith Rippeth

CPCA Housing Committee

           

John Batchelor

Sub: Bridget Smith

 

CPCA Skills Committee

Peter McDonald

Sub: Bridget Smith

 

CPCA Transport and Infrastructure Committee

Peter McDonald

Sub: Bridget Smith

 

14.

Designation of Scrutiny and Overview Committee as crime and disorder committee

To designate the Council’s Scrutiny and Overview Committee as its crime and disorder committee in accordance with sections 19 and 20 of the Police and Justice Act 2006.

Decision:

Council agreed to designated the Council’s Scrutiny and Overview Committee as its crime and disorder committee in accordance with sections 19 and 20 of the Police and Justice act 2006.

15.

Scheme of Delegation

To agree the scheme of delegation of Council functions as set out in Table 3, Part 3 of the Constitution. Table 3 sets out the committees which the Council has established, with the respective composition of members as set out, with responsibility to carry out the functions as set out.

 

The relevant section may be viewed at the following link:

 

Part 3 of the Constitution

Decision:

Council agreed the scheme of delegation of Council functions as set out in Part 3, Table 3 of the Constitution.

 

Table 3 sets out the Committees which the Council has established, with the respective composition of members as set out, with responsibilities to carry out the functions as set out, as amended in respect of the change agreed to the number of members of the Climate and Environment Advisory Committee from 7 to 10.

 

Council agreed the Planning scheme of delegation at Part 3, Table 5.

16.

Scrutiny and Overview Committee Annual Report 2021-22 pdf icon PDF 284 KB

To receive the Scrutiny and Overview Committee Annual Report for 2021-22.

17.

Civic Affairs Committee Annual Report 2021-22 pdf icon PDF 237 KB

To receive the Civic Affairs Committee Annual Report for 2021-22.

18.

Leader of the Opposition's Annual Statement

To receive the Leader of Opposition’s Annual Statement.

19.

Constitution Amendments pdf icon PDF 231 KB

To adopt the changes to the Constitution and authorise the Chief Executive to make the necessary changes.

Additional documents:

Decision:

Council agreed to adopt the changes to the Constitution as outlined in Appendix A to the report and authorised the Chief Executive to make the necessary changes to the constitution.

20.

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority pdf icon PDF 520 KB

21.

Write of Off Outstanding Debt 2021-22 pdf icon PDF 322 KB

22.

Chair's Engagements

To note the Chair’s engagements since the last Council meeting:

 

Date

Venue / Event

21/03/22

Awarding of a Blue plaque (Sir Fred Hoyle)

16/05/22

City of Ely Annual Council

24/05/22

USAF Civic Leaders’ Information Day

 

23.

Dates of Council meetings 2022-23

Council, at its meeting held on 22 February 2022, approved the following dates for meetings in the 2022-23 municipal year.

 

Thursday 21 July 2022 – 2pm

Thursday 22 September 2022 – 2pm

Thursday 24 November 2022 – 2pm

Wednesday 22 February 2023 – 2pm

Thursday 30 March 2023 – 2pm

Thursday 25 May 2023 (annual meeting) – 2pm

 

Decision:

Council agreed to authorise the Chief Executive to move the date of the Planning Committee meeting on 15 June to 16 June, and to move the date of the Civic Affairs Committee meeting on 16 June to 15 June 2022.