To approve:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees.
(b) The nominations of the political group leaders to seats on committees.
(c) The appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees.
(d) The re-appointment of Grant Osbourn as the Council’s lead independent person and Gillian Homes as the Council’s deputy independent person for a further year.
Report and nominations from Group Leaders to follow.
Decision:
Council RESOLVED
1. To approve:-
(a) The establishment of the Grants Advisory Committee and Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committees and their terms of reference, as set out in Appendix A to the report.
(b) The abolition of the Partnerships Review Committee.
(c) The renaming of the Employment Committee as the “Employment and Staffing Committee” and the revision of the terms of reference as set out in Appendix A to the report.
(d) The allocation of seats on committees, joint and advisory committees as follows:
Ordinary Committees:
Committee |
No. of seats
|
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Labour |
Civic Affairs
|
9 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
Audit and Corporate Governance |
7 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
Employment and Staffing
|
7
|
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
Licensing
|
14 |
3 |
9 |
1 |
1 |
Planning
|
11 |
3 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
Scrutiny and Overview |
14 |
3 |
9 |
1 |
1 |
Total |
62 |
15 |
41 |
3 |
3 |
Joint and Advisory Committees
Committee |
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Labour |
Joint Development Control Committee – Cambridge Fringes
|
6 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committee |
7 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
Grants Advisory Committee |
5 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
(e) The nominations of the Political Group Leaders/Convenor to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Tony Mason 2. Nick Sample 3. John Batchelor 4. Eileen Wilson 5. Brian Milnes
|
1. Mark Howell 2. Heather Williams
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
1. Clare Delderfield 2. Dawn Percival
|
1. Nick Wright 2. Bunty Waters 3. Tom Bygott 4. Peter Topping 5. Grenville Chamberlain
|
|
|
Civic Affairs Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Claire Daunton 2. Henry Batchelor 3. Martin Cahn 4. Bridget Smith 5. Aidan Van de Weyer
|
1. Peter Topping 2. Mark Howell
|
1. Douglas de Lacey (seat accepted from Liberal Democrats)*
|
1. Nigel Cathcart
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Bill Handley 2. Geoff Harvey 3. Steve Hunt 4. Eileen Wilson |
1. Bunty Waters 2. Nick Wright 3. Tom Bygott 4. Sue Ellington 5. Graham Cone
|
|
Gavin Clayton
|
Employment and Staffing Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Henry Batchelor 2. Dawn Percival 3. Sarah Cheung Johnson 4. Philippa Hart 5. Clare Delderfield |
1. Mark Howell 2. Peter Topping
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
1. Aidan Van de Weyer 2. Bridget Smith.
|
1. Sue Ellington 2. Graham Cone 3. Nick Wright 4. Grenville Chamberlain 5. Bunty Waters
|
|
|
Licensing Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Anna Bradnam 2. Eileen Wilson 3. Clare Delderfield 4. Peter Fane 5. Jose Hales 6. Bill Handley 7. Geoff Harvey 8. Steve Hunt 9. Peter McDonald |
1. Mark Howell 2. Graham Cone 3. Heather Williams
|
1. Deborah Roberts
|
1. Nigel Cathcart
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Nick Sample |
1. Sue Ellington 2. Nick Wright 3. Bunty Waters 4. Shrobona Bhattacharya 5. Ruth Betson |
1. Douglas de Lacey |
1. Gavin Clayton
|
Planning Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. John Batchelor 2. Pippa Heylings 3. Martin Cahn 4. Peter Fane 5. Bill Handley 6. Brian Milnes 7. Judith Rippeth
|
1. Peter Topping 2. Grenville Chamberlain 3. Nick Wright
|
1. Deborah Roberts
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Henry Batchelor 2. Anna Bradnam 3. Eileen Wilson 4. Tumi Hawkins |
1. Heather Williams 2. Mark Howell 3. Shrobona Bhattacharya 4. Sue Ellington 5. Graham Cone
|
1. Douglas de Lacey |
|
Scrutiny and Overview Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Brian Milnes 2. Anna Bradnam 3. Martin Cahn 4. Sarah Cheung Johnson 5. Claire Daunton 6. Bill Handley 7. Peter McDonald 8. Dawn Percival 9. Eileen Wilson |
1. Grenville Chamberlain 2. Graham Cone 3. Ruth Betson
|
1. Douglas de Lacey
|
1. Gavin Clayton
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Judith Rippeth 2. Geoff Harvey 3. Alex Malyon 4. Steve Hunt 5. Clare Delderfield
|
1. Peter Topping 2. Mark Howell 3. Shrobona Bhattacharya 4. Sue Ellington 5. Bunty Waters |
1. Deborah Roberts
|
1. Nigel Cathcart
|
ADVISORY COMMITTEES
Climate and Environment Advisory Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Pippa Heylings 2. Martin Cahn 3. Peter Fane 4. Peter McDonald 5. Jose Hales
|
1. Sue Ellington 2. Nick Wright
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Eileen Wilson 2. Judith Rippeth |
1. Heather Williams 2. Shrobona Bhattacharya 3. Graham Cone 4. Tom Bygott 5. Peter Topping
|
|
|
Grants Advisory Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Jose Hales 2. Claire Daunton 3. Clare Delderfield 4. Peter McDonald |
1.Sue Ellington
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Bill Handley 2. Martin Cahn 3. Sarah Cheung-Johnson |
1. Bunty Waters 2. Shrobona Bhattacharya 3. Ruth Betson 4. Heather Williams 5. Grenville Chamberlain
|
|
|
Joint Committees
Cambridge Fringes Joint Development Control Committee
Liberal Democrats |
Conservatives |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Steve Hunt 2. Ian Sollom 3. John Williams+
+ Spokesperson |
1. Tom Bygott 2. Grenville Chamberlain
|
1. Douglas de Lacey (seat accepted from Liberal Democrats)*
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent Group |
Labour |
1. Aidan Van de Weyer 2. Sarah Cheung Johnson 3. Philip Allen |
1. Graham Cone 2. Mark Howell 3. Bunty Waters 4. Peter Topping 5. Sue Ellington |
|
|
(Note: *The Council, with no one voting against, approved a departure from the rules of political proportionality, in accordance with Section 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 in respect of the allocation of seats on the Civic Affairs Committee and the Joint Development Control Committee – Cambridge Fringes.)
(f) The appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2018/19 as follows:
Committee |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman
|
Audit and Corporate Governance
|
Cllr Tony Mason |
Cllr Nick Sample |
Civic Affairs |
Cllr Douglas de Lacey |
Cllr Claire Daunton |
Employment and Staffing |
Cllr Henry Batchelor |
Cllr Dawn Percival |
Licensing
|
Cllr Anna Bradnam |
Cllr Eileen Wilson |
Planning |
Cllr John Batchelor |
Cllr Pippa Heylings |
Scrutiny and Overview
|
Cllr Grenville Chamberlain |
Cllr Brian Milnes |
Grants Advisory |
Cllr Jose Hales |
Cllr Clare Delderfield |
Climate Change and Environment Advisory |
Cllr Pippa Heylings |
Cllr Martin Cahn |
(g) The re-appointment of Grant Osbourn as the Council’s Lead Independent Person and Gillian Holmes as the Council’s Deputy Independent Person for a further year.
2. To request the Independent Remuneration Panel to consider whether chairing the Advisory Committees referred to in 1 (a) above should attract the award of a Special Responsibility Allowance.
3. To delegate authority to the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, to make any consequential amendments to the Constitution required in order to reflect the amendments to the Council’s Committee structure as proposed in the report.
Minutes:
Council considered a report which sought approval to the establishment of committees; the allocation of seats on committees and the appointment of Members and substitute Members to committees. The report additionally requested the Council to appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees and to re-appoint the Lead Independent Person and Deputy Independent Person.
The report particularly highlighted proposals to rename the Employment Committee as the “Employment and Staffing” Committee with revised terms of reference as set out in Appendix A to the report. It was additionally proposed to establish a new Grants Advisory Committee and a Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committee, with terms of reference as set out in Appendix A.
Group Leaders had met to discuss nominations to committees, substitute places and committee chairmen and the updated nominations were tabled at the meeting. The allocation of seats included a proposal for the Liberal Democrat Group to cede a seat to Councillor Dr. Douglas de Lacey on each of the Civic Affairs and Joint Development Control Committees. Whilst this technically upset the political balance requirements these appointments could be made by the Council provided that no Councillor voted against the alternative arrangements.
Councillor Bridget Smith, Leader of the Council proposed, and Councillor Dr. Tumi Hawkins seconded the approval of the recommendations in the report, subject to clarifying that Council was invited to approve the nominations of the Group Leaders to seats on committees and substitute places, as set out in the updated Appendix C which had been tabled at the meeting.
With the consent of the Council, the Chairman invited the Council to vote on the recommendations en bloc. Upon being put to the vote, with 42 Members voting in favour, none against and no abstentions, Council unanimously
Council RESOLVED:
1. To approve:-
(a) The establishment of the Grants Advisory Committee and Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committees and their terms of reference, as set out in Appendix A to the report.
(b) The abolition of the Partnerships Review Committee.
(c) The renaming of the Employment Committee as the “Employment and Staffing Committee” and the revision of the terms of reference as set out in Appendix A to the report.
(d) The allocation of seats on committees, joint and advisory committees as follows:
Ordinary Committees:
Committee |
No. of seats
|
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Labour |
Civic Affairs
|
9 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
Audit and Corporate Governance |
7 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
Employment and Staffing
|
7
|
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
Licensing
|
14 |
3 |
9 |
1 |
1 |
Planning
|
11 |
3 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
Scrutiny and Overview |
14 |
3 |
9 |
1 |
1 |
Total |
62 |
15 |
41 |
3 |
3 |
Joint and Advisory Committees
Committee |
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Labour |
Joint Development Control Committee – Cambridge Fringes
|
6 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
Climate Change and Environment Advisory Committee |
7 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
Grants Advisory Committee |
5 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
(e) The nominations of the Political Group Leaders/Convenor to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Tony Mason 2. Nick Sample 3. John Batchelor 4. Eileen Wilson 5. Brian Milnes
|
1. Mark Howell 2. Heather Williams
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
1. Clare Delderfield 2. Dawn Percival
|
1. Nick Wright 2. Bunty Waters 3. Tom Bygott 4. Peter Topping 5. Grenville Chamberlain
|
|
|
Civic Affairs Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Claire Daunton 2. Henry Batchelor 3. Martin Cahn 4. Bridget Smith 5. Aidan Van de Weyer
|
1. Peter Topping 2. Mark Howell
|
1. Douglas de Lacey (seat accepted from Liberal Democrats)*
|
1. Nigel Cathcart
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Bill Handley 2. Geoff Harvey 3. Steve Hunt 4. Eileen Wilson |
1. Bunty Waters 2. Nick Wright 3. Tom Bygott 4. Sue Ellington 5. Graham Cone
|
|
1.Gavin Clayton
|
Employment and Staffing Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Henry Batchelor 2. Dawn Percival 3. Sarah Cheung Johnson 4. Philippa Hart 5. Clare Delderfield |
1. Mark Howell 2. Peter Topping
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
1. Aidan Van de Weyer 2. Bridget Smith.
|
1. Sue Ellington 2. Graham Cone 3. Nick Wright 4. Grenville Chamberlain 5. Bunty Waters
|
|
|
Licensing Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Anna Bradnam 2. Eileen Wilson 3. Clare Delderfield 4. Peter Fane 5. Jose Hales 6. Bill Handley 7. Geoff Harvey 8. Steve Hunt 9. Peter McDonald |
1. Mark Howell 2. Graham Cone 3. Heather Williams
|
1. Deborah Roberts
|
1. Nigel Cathcart
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Nick Sample |
1. Sue Ellington 2. Nick Wright 3. Bunty Waters 4. Shrobona Bhattacharya 5. Ruth Betson |
1. Douglas de Lacey |
1. Gavin Clayton
|
Planning Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. John Batchelor 2. Pippa Heylings 3. Martin Cahn 4. Peter Fane 5. Bill Handley 6. Brian Milnes 7. Judith Rippeth
|
1. Peter Topping 2. Grenville Chamberlain 3. Nick Wright
|
1. Deborah Roberts
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Henry Batchelor 2. Anna Bradnam 3. Eileen Wilson 4. Tumi Hawkins |
1. Heather Williams 2. Mark Howell 3. Shrobona Bhattacharya 4. Sue Ellington 5. Graham Cone
|
1. Douglas de Lacey |
|
Scrutiny and Overview Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Brian Milnes 2. Anna Bradnam 3. Martin Cahn 4. Sarah Cheung Johnson 5. Claire Daunton 6. Bill Handley 7. Peter McDonald 8. Dawn Percival 9. Eileen Wilson |
1. Grenville Chamberlain 2. Graham Cone 3. Ruth Betson
|
1. Douglas de Lacey
|
1. Gavin Clayton
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Judith Rippeth 2. Geoff Harvey 3. Alex Malyon 4. Steve Hunt 5. Clare Delderfield
|
1. Peter Topping 2. Mark Howell 3. Shrobona Bhattacharya 4. Sue Ellington 5. Bunty Waters |
1. Deborah Roberts
|
1. Nigel Cathcart
|
ADVISORY COMMITTEES
Climate and Environment Advisory Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Pippa Heylings 2. Martin Cahn 3. Peter Fane 4. Peter McDonald 5. Jose Hales
|
1. Sue Ellington 2. Nick Wright
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Eileen Wilson 2. Judith Rippeth |
1. Heather Williams 2. Shrobona Bhattacharya 3. Graham Cone 4. Tom Bygott 5. Peter Topping
|
|
|
Grants Advisory Committee
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Jose Hales 2. Claire Daunton 3. Clare Delderfield 4. Peter McDonald |
1.Sue Ellington
|
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Bill Handley 2. Martin Cahn 3. Sarah Cheung-Johnson |
1. Bunty Waters 2. Shrobona Bhattacharya 3. Ruth Betson 4. Heather Williams 5. Grenville Chamberlain
|
|
|
Joint Committees
Cambridge Fringes Joint Development Control Committee
Liberal Democrats |
Conservatives |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Steve Hunt 2. Ian Sollom 3. John Williams+
+ Spokesperson |
1. Tom Bygott 2. Grenville Chamberlain
|
1. Douglas de Lacey (seat accepted from Liberal Democrats)*
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
Independent Group |
Labour |
1. Aidan Van de Weyer 2. Sarah Cheung Johnson 3. Philip Allen |
1. Graham Cone 2. Mark Howell 3. Bunty Waters 4. Peter Topping 5. Sue Ellington |
|
|
(Note: *The Council, with no one voting against, approved a departure from the rules of political proportionality, in accordance with Section 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 in respect of the allocation of seats on the Civic Affairs Committee and the Joint Development Control Committee – Cambridge Fringes.)
(f) To appoint Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2018/19 as follows:
Committee |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman
|
Audit and Corporate Governance
|
Cllr Tony Mason |
Cllr Nick Sample |
Civic Affairs |
Cllr Douglas de Lacey |
Cllr Claire Daunton |
Employment and Staffing |
Cllr Henry Batchelor |
Cllr Dawn Percival |
Licensing
|
Cllr Anna Bradnam |
Cllr Eileen Wilson |
Planning |
Cllr John Batchelor |
Cllr Pippa Heylings |
Scrutiny and Overview
|
Cllr Grenville Chamberlain |
Cllr Brian Milnes |
Grants Advisory |
Cllr Jose Hales |
Cllr Clare Delderfield |
Climate Change and Environment Advisory |
Cllr Pippa Heylings |
Cllr Martin Cahn |
(g) To re-appoint Grant Osbourn as the Council’s Lead Independent Person and Gillian Holmes as the Council’s Deputy Independent Person for a further year.
2. To request the Independent Remuneration Panel to consider whether chairing the Advisory Committees referred to in 1 (a) above should attract the award of a Special Responsibility Allowance.
3. To delegate authority to the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, to make any consequential amendments to the Constitution required in order to reflect the amendments to the Council’s Committee structure as proposed in the report.
Supporting documents: