Council AGREED the appointment of Councillor David McCraith to the Corporate Governance Committee in place of Councillor Janice Guest.
At the request of the Leader of the Major Opposition Group, this item was WITHDRAWN from the Agenda.
Council RESOLVED that Councillor NIC Wright be appointed to the Cambridge City Fringes (Section 29) Joint Committee as substitute for Councillor Dr DR Bard, and that Councillor SM Edwards be confirmed as substitute for Councillor RMA Manning on this Committee.
Council AGREED the appointment of Councillor TD Bygott to the Climate Change Working Group to fill the vacancy created by the resignation from the group of Councillor JA Hockney.
Council AGREED the appointment of Councillor Ms JE Squier to the Scrutiny and Overview Committee in place of Councillor Ms JA Dipple.
Council AGREED the appointment of Councillor DC McCraith to the Cambridge Fringes Joint Development Control Committee in place of Councillor AG Orgee.
The Committee agreed
· To endorse the terms of reference set out in paragraph 4 of the report
· To endorse the public speaking protocol attached at Appendix A
· To rename the Planning Sub-Committee as the Planning Enforcement Sub Committee
Council RESOLVED that the following Members be appointed to the Climate Change Working Group in accordance with the requirements of political proportionality:
9 Members
Conservative (5) |
Lib Dem (3) |
Ind (1) |
|
Dr DR Bard |
AN Berent |
D de Lacey |
|
R Hall |
Dr SA Harangozo |
|
|
JA Hockney |
Mrs BZD Smith |
|
|
CR Nightingale |
|
|
|
PW Topping |
|
|
|
Council RESOLVED that the Leader, Deputy Leader, Chairman of the Council and Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee be appointed to the Constitution Review Working Party for the 2009-2010 Civic Year, along with the following representatives from the political groups:
Conservative (1) |
Lib Dem (1) |
Ind (1) |
|
R Hall |
JH Stewart |
MJ Mason |
|
Council RESOLVED that seats be allocated, and appointments made, to the following Joint Committees:
Northstowe Joint Development Control Committee
6 Members
Conservative (3) |
Lib Dem (2) |
Ind (1) |
|
Mrs PS Corney |
SGM Kindersley |
A Riley |
|
SM Edwards |
Mrs HM Smith |
MJ Mason (alt) |
|
TJ Wotherspoon |
Mrs PM Bear (alt) |
|
|
Alternative: DC McCraith |
|
|
|
Spokesperson: TJ Wotherspoon |
|
|
|
Fringe Sites Joint Development Control Committee
6 Members (plus 3 alternatives and one spokesperson)
Conservative (3) |
Lib Dem (2) |
Ind (1) |
|
Dr DR Bard |
Mrs EM Heazell |
D de Lacey |
|
CR Nightingale |
SGM Kindersley |
NJ Scarr (alt) |
|
AG Orgee |
JF Williams (alt) |
|
|
Alternative: TJ Wotherspoon |
|
|
|
Spokesperson: CR Nightingale |
|
|
|
Joint Planning Policy Committee
3 Members (plus one substitute per group)
Conservative (2) |
Lib Dem (1) |
|
|
Dr DR Bard |
SGM Kindersley |
|
|
RMA Manning |
Mrs HM Smith (sub) |
|
|
SM Edwards (sub) |
|
|
|
Council RESOLVED
(1) That seats be allocated on committees in accordance with Table 2 at Agenda page (v);
(2) That, based on the allocations at (1) above, and the requirement for political proportionality, the following appointments to Committees be made for the 2009-2010 civic year:
Licensing Committee, Licensing Committee (2003 Act), Licensing Committee (2005 Gambling Act)
15 Members
Conservative (8) |
Lib Dem (4) |
Ind (2) |
Non-group (1) |
RE Barrett |
Mrs PM Bear |
A Riley |
Mrs CAED Murfitt |
Mrs VM Barrett |
Mrs EM Heazell |
Mrs SA Hatton |
|
Mrs JM Guest |
RB Martlew |
|
|
R Hall |
JF Williams |
|
|
MB Loynes |
|
|
|
RM Matthews |
|
|
|
DC McCraith |
|
|
|
CR Nightingale |
|
|
|
Planning Committee
14 Members
Conservative (8) |
Lib Dem (4) |
Ind (2) |
|
Mrs VM Barrett |
Mrs PM Bear |
Mrs DP Roberts |
|
BR Burling |
SGM Kindersley |
Mrs SA Hatton |
|
Mrs PS Corney |
Mrs HM Smith |
|
|
Mrs JM Guest |
JF Williams |
|
|
MB Loynes |
|
|
|
CR Nightingale |
|
|
|
PW Topping |
|
|
|
RJ Turner |
|
|
|
Scrutiny and Overview Committee
12 Members
Conservative (7) |
Lib Dem (3) |
Ind (2) |
|
Mrs VM Barrett |
JD Batchelor |
MJ Mason |
|
Ms JA Dipple |
Mrs EM Heazell |
Mrs DP Roberts |
|
Mrs JM Guest |
Mrs BZD Smith |
|
|
R Hall |
|
|
|
JA Hockney |
|
|
|
MB Loynes |
|
|
|
Mrs BE Waters |
|
|
|
Employment Committee
7 Members
Conservative (3)* |
Lib Dem (2) |
Ind (1) |
|
RE Barrett |
Mrs EM Heazell |
A Riley |
|
BR Burling |
RT Summerfield |
|
|
AG Orgee |
|
|
|
*Plus the Portfolio Holder with responsibility for staffing matters, SM Edwards
Electoral Arrangements Committee
7 Members
Conservative (4) |
Lib Dem (2) |
Ind (1) |
|
NCF Bolitho |
Mrs FAR Amrani |
NJ Scarr |
|
RM Matthews |
RT Summerfield |
|
|
RJ Turner |
|
|
|
Mrs BE Waters |
|
|
|
Corporate Governance Committee
7 Members
Conservative (4) |
Lib Dem (2) |
Ind (1) |
|
NCF Bolitho |
JD Batchelor |
D de Lacey |
|
FWM Burkitt |
RT Summerfield |
|
|
Mrs JM Guest |
|
|
|
PW Topping |
|
|
|
Council RESOLVED:
(1) That the following committees be established for the 2009-2010 municipal year, comprising the numbers of Members stated in brackets:
· Corporate Governance Committee (7 Members)
· Electoral Arrangements Committee (7 Members)
· Employment Committee (7 Members)
· Licensing Committee (15 Members)
· Planning Committee (14 Members)
· Scrutiny and Overview Committee (12 Members)
(2) That the Terms of Reference for the above committees be as set out in Article 6 and Part 3, Table One of the Council’s Constitution.