Council APPROVED:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees and joint committees, as follows:
Committee |
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Audit and Corporate Governance |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Civic Affairs
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Employment
|
9 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
Licensing
|
15 |
9 |
4 |
2 |
Planning
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Partnerships Review |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Scrutiny and Overview |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Total |
75 |
48 |
19 |
8 |
Committee |
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Joint Development Control – Cambridge Fringes |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
(b) The nominations of the Political Group Leaders/Convenor to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
Grenville Chamberlain Simon Crocker Christopher Cross Andrew Fraser Roger Hall Tony Orgee |
John Batchelor John Williams
|
Douglas de Lacey |
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. Graham Cone 2. Ray Manning 3. Charles Nightingale 4. Richard Turner 5. Bunty Waters |
1. Anna Bradnam 2. Philippa Hart
|
1. See Non-Group 2. Neil Davies 3. Peter Johnson 4. Cicely Murfitt 5. Edd Stonham |
Nigel Cathcart (substitute seat accepted from Independent Group) |
Civic Affairs Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
Brian Burling Ray Manning David McCraith Charles Nightingale Peter Topping Bunty Waters Nick Wright |
Jose Hales Janet Lockwood Bridget Smith
|
Deborah Roberts |
Nigel Cathcart (seat accepted from Conservative Group) |
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. David Bard 2. Grenville Chamberlain 3. Simon Crocker 4. Raymond Matthews 5. Alex Riley |
1. Sebastian Kindersley 2. Aidan Van de Weyer
|
1. Douglas de Lacey 2. Neil Davies 3. Edd Stonham 4. Peter Johnson 5. Cicely Murfitt |
|
Employment Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
Val Barrett Pippa Corney Simon Edwards Ray Manning Alex Riley |
Doug Cattermole Sebastian Kindersley Bridget Smith
|
EddStonham
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. Ruth Betson 2. Grenville Chamberlain 3. Christopher Cross 4. Caroline Hunt 5. Des O’Brien
|
|
1. Neil Davies 2. Peter Johnson 3. Cicely Murfitt 4. Douglas de Lacey 5. Deborah Roberts |
|
Licensing Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
Val Barrett Ruth Betson Graham Cone Pippa Corney Kevin Cuffley Andrew Fraser Raymond Matthews Charles Nightingale Alex Riley |
Anna Bradnam Jose Hales Janet Lockwood
|
Cicely Murfitt Deborah Roberts |
Nigel Cathcart (seat accepted from Liberal Democrat Group) |
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. Grenville Chamberlain 2. Mark Howell 3. Ray Manning 4. Bunty Waters 5. Nick Wright |
1. Henry Batchelor 2. Hazel Smith
|
1. Douglas de Lacey 2. Peter Johnson 3. Neil Davies 4. Edd Stonham
|
|
Partnerships Review Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
David Bard Andrew Fraser Ray Manning Tony Orgee Ben Shelton Bunty Waters |
Henry Batchelor Janet Lockwood Ingrid Tregoing (seat accepted from Independent Group) |
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. Val Barrett 2. Grenville Chamberlain 3. Simon Crocker 4. Roger Hall 5. David McCraith
|
1. Tumi Hawkins 2. Aidan Van de Weyer
|
Substitutes: 1. Neil Davies 2. Peter Johnson 3. Douglas de Lacey 4. Deborah Roberts 5. Edd Stonham |
|
Planning Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
David Bard Brian Burling Pippa Corney Kevin Cuffley David McCraith Des O’Brien Tim Scott Robert Turner |
John Batchelor Philippa Hart Sebastian Kindersley
|
Deborah Roberts |
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Val Barrett 2. Roger Hall 3. Charles Nightingale 4. Alex Riley 5. Nick Wright |
1. Henry Batchelor 2. Anna Bradnam 3. Doug Cattermole 4. Hazel Smith 5. Aidan Van de Weyer |
1. Cicely Murfitt 2. Douglas de Lacey 3. Peter Johnson 4. Edd Stonham 5. Neil Davies |
|
Scrutiny and Overview Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Labour |
David Bard Ruth Betson Grenville Chamberlain Graham Cone Kevin Cuffley Tony Orgee |
Jose Hales Philippa Hart Tumi Hawkins (seat accepted from Independent Group) |
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Val Barrett 2. Christopher Cross 3. Roger Hall 4. Andrew Fraser 5. David Whiteman- Downes
|
1. John Batchelor 2. Anna Bradnam 3. Doug Cattermole
|
1. Neil Davies 2. Peter Johnson 3. Douglas de Lacey 4. Edd Stonham 5. Deborah Roberts |
|
Joint Development Control Committee – Cambridge Fringes
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Labour |
David Bard * Kevin Cuffley Charles Nightingale Robert Turner
* Spokesman |
Aidan Van de Weyer
|
Douglas de Lacey |
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Labour |
1. Tom Bygott 2. Pippa Corney 3. Tim Wotherspoon |
1. Janet Lockwood 2. Doug Cattermole
|
1. Neil Davies 2. Edd Stonham
|
|
(c) The appointment of Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of committees, as follows:
Committee |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman
|
Audit and Corporate Governance |
Andrew Fraser |
Grenville Chamberlain |
Civic Affairs
|
David McCraith |
Charles Nightingale |
Employment
|
Ray Manning |
Val Barrett |
Licensing
|
Alex Riley |
Raymond Matthews |
Partnerships Review
|
Ben Shelton |
Bunty Waters |
Planning
|
Pippa Corney |
David Bard |
Scrutiny and Overview
|
Tony Orgee |
Kevin Cuffley |
(d) The re-appointment of Grant Osbourn as the Council’s Lead Independent Person and Gillian Holmes as the Council’s Deputy Independent Person for a further two years, subject to annual ratification.
Council APPROVED:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees and joint committees, as follows:
|
No. of seats
|
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Civic Affairs
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Audit and Corporate Governance |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Employment
|
9 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
Licensing
|
15 |
9 |
4 |
2 |
Planning
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Partnerships Review |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Scrutiny and Overview |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Total |
75 |
48 |
19 |
8 |
|
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Joint Development Control – Cambridge Fringes |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
(b) The nominations of the political group leaders to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:
Civic Affairs Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
David Bard Bridget Smith Deborah Roberts Nigel Cathcart
Simon Crocker Janet Lockwood
Sue Ellington
David McCraith
Charles Nightingale
Peter Topping
Bunty Waters
See Non-Group
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Sebastian Kindersley Douglas de Lacey
Ray Manning Aidan Van de Weyer Neil Davies
Alex Riley Edd Stonham
Raymond Matthews Peter Johnson
Mick Martin Cicely Murfitt
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Simon Crocker John Batchelor Douglas de Lacey
Christopher Cross John Williams
Andrew Fraser
Roger Hall
Tony Orgee
Nick Wright
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
Ray Manning Philippa Hart See Non-Group Nigel Cathcart
Grenville ChamberlainAnna Bradnam Edd Stonham
Sue Elllington
Charles Nightingale
Richard Turner
Employment Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Val Barrett Doug Cattermole Edd Stonham
Simon Edwards Sebastian Kindersley
Pippa Corney Bridget Smith
Ray Manning
Alex Riley
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville ChamberlainPhilippa Hart Douglas de Lacey
Sue Ellington Neil Davies
Caroline Hunt Peter Johnson
Christopher Cross Deborah Roberts
Cicely Murfitt
Licensing Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
Val Barrett Anna Bradnam Cicley Murfitt Nigel Cathcart
Graham Cone Jose Hales Deborah Roberts
Kevin Cuffley Janet Lockwood
Andrew Fraser See Non-Group
Mervyn Loynes
Charles Nightingale
Alex Riley
Richard Turner
Raymond Matthews
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Henry Batchelor Douglas de Lacey
Nick Wright Hazel Smith Peter Johnson
Mark Howell Neil Davies
Bunty Waters Edd Stonham
Planning Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard John Batchelor Deborah Roberts
Brian Burling Anna Bradnam
Pippa Corney Sebastian Kindersley
Kevin Cuffley
David McCraith
Des O’Brien
Robert Turner
Tim Scott
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Charles Nightingale Hazel Smith Cicely Murfitt
Roger Hall Aidan Van de Weyer Douglas de Lacey
Val Barrett Philippa Hart Peter Johnson
Alex Riley Henry Batchelor Edd Stonham
Nick Wright Doug Cattermole Neil Davies
Partnerships Review Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard Henry Batchelor See Liberal Democrat
Kevin Cuffley Janet Lockwood
Andrew Fraser Ingrid Tregoing
Ray Manning
Ben Shelton
Bunty Waters
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Aidan Van de Weyer Deborah Roberts
Roger Hall Tumi Hawkins Douglas de Lacey
Tony Orgee Peter Johnson
Val Barrett Neil Davies
David McCraith Edd Stonham
Scrutiny and Overview Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard Henry Batchelor See Liberal Democrat
Grenville Chamberlain Jose Hales
Graham Cone Philippa Hart
Kevin Cuffley
Tony Orgee
Bunty Waters
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Roger Hall Anna Bradnam Neil Davies
Andrew Fraser Tumi Hawkins Douglas de Lacey
Ray Manning John Batchelor Peter Johnson
David Whiteman-Downes Doug Cattermole Edd Stonham
Val Barrett Deborah Roberts
Joint Development Control Committee – Cambridge Fringes
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard Aidan Van de Weyer Douglas de Lacey
Kevin Cuffley
Charles Nightingale
Robert Turner
Spokesperson: David Bard
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Tom Bygott Janet Lockwood Neil Davies
Tim Wotherspoon Doug Cattermole Edd Stonham
Pippa Corney
(c) The below appointments to Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees:
Committee |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman
|
Civic Affairs |
Sue Ellington |
Charles Nightingale
|
Audit and Corporate Governance
|
Andrew Fraser |
Nick Wright |
Employment
|
Ray Manning |
Val Barrett |
Licensing
|
Alex Riley |
Raymond Matthews |
Planning |
David Bard |
Kevin Cuffley
|
Partnerships Review
|
Ben Shelton |
Bunty Waters |
Scrutiny and Overview
|
Tony Orgee |
Grenville Chamberlain |
(d) The re-appointment of Grant Osbourn as the Council’s Lead Independent Person and Gillian Holmes as the Council’s Deputy Independent Person.