Calendar
Committees
Consultations
Decisions
Election results
ePetitions
Forthcoming Decisions
Forward plans
Library
Meetings
Outside bodies
Parish Councils
Search documents
Subscribe to updates
Councillors
MPs
MEPs
What's New
Statistics
Work to do
Logon
Election results for Cambourne
Parish Council - Thursday, 5 May 2022
Please use your browser's refresh button to see the latest results when viewing this page on the day of the count.
Status:
Published
Parish Council - results by party
Cambourne - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Shrobona Bhattacharya
1414
7.90%
Elected
Fran Panrucker
1118
6.25%
Elected
John Panrucker
1033
5.77%
Elected
Aftab Ahmed
1015
5.67%
Elected
Nishat Akhter
970
5.42%
Elected
Ruth Poulton
953
5.32%
Elected
Joseph O'Dwyer
937
5.24%
Elected
Jeyur Patel
931
5.20%
Elected
Patrick Gavigan
926
5.17%
Elected
Andy Fisher
920
5.14%
Elected
Greg Thompson
883
4.93%
Elected
David Evan Jones
849
4.74%
Elected
Arshad Husain Siddiqui
715
3.99%
Elected
Mahesh Hettiarachchi
712
3.98%
Elected
Ramesh Jayaraman
705
3.94%
Elected
Arvind Ramachandran
683
3.82%
Elected
Hassaan Touheed
635
3.55%
Elected
Pankaj Mehta
603
3.37%
Elected
Seema Sharma Achall
525
2.93%
Elected
Viv George
474
2.65%
Not elected
Rex Thankaswamy
449
2.51%
Not elected
Kevin McIntyre
448
2.50%
Not elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
19
Total votes
17898
Electorate
7778
Number of ballot papers issued
2865
Number of ballot papers rejected
155
Turnout
36.83%
Share of the votes (%)
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Shrobona Bhattacharya
7.90%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Fran Panrucker
6.25%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
John Panrucker
5.77%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Aftab Ahmed
5.67%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Nishat Akhter
5.42%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Ruth Poulton
5.32%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Joseph O'Dwyer
5.24%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Jeyur Patel
5.20%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Patrick Gavigan
5.17%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Andy Fisher
5.14%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Greg Thompson
4.93%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
David Evan Jones
4.74%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Arshad Husain Siddiqui
3.99%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Mahesh Hettiarachchi
3.98%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Ramesh Jayaraman
3.94%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Arvind Ramachandran
3.82%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Hassaan Touheed
3.55%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Pankaj Mehta
3.37%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Seema Sharma Achall
2.93%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Viv George
2.65%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Rex Thankaswamy
2.51%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Kevin McIntyre
2.50%
Not elected
Rejected ballot papers
Description
Number
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty
153
Voting for more than one candidate
2
Total rejected
155