Your Councillors by Political Grouping

There are 45 members of the District Council, representing 106 parishes and settlements.
The current composition of the Council is: 37 Liberal Democrats and 8 Conservatives (Liberal Democrat Control).
Seats on most of the Council's committees are allocated to the political groups (Liberal Democrat and Conservative) on a political proportionate basis.

 Liberal Democrat Group


  • Cllr Michael Atkins

    Harston & Comberton

    (the Parishes of Barton,
    Comberton,
    Coton,
    Grantchester,
    Harlton,
    Harston,
    Haslingfield,
    Hauxton and South Trumpington)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Henry Batchelor

    Linton

    (the Parishes of Bartlow,
    Castle Camps,
    Great Abington,
    Hildersham,
    Linton,
    Little Abington and Shudy Camps)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr John Batchelor

    Linton

    (the Parishes of Bartlow,
    Castle Camps,
    Great Abington,
    Hildersham,
    Linton,
    Little Abington and Shudy Camps)

    Liberal Democrat

    Lead Cabinet member for Housing


  • Cllr Paul Bearpark

    Milton & Waterbeach

    (the Parishes of Chittering,
    Landbeach,
    Milton and Waterbeach)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Anna Bradnam

    Milton & Waterbeach

    (the Parishes of Chittering,
    Landbeach,
    Milton and Waterbeach)

    Liberal Democrat

    Chair of Council


  • Cllr Ariel Cahn

    Harston & Comberton

    (the Parishes of Barton,
    Comberton,
    Coton,
    Grantchester,
    Harlton,
    Harston,
    Hauxton and South Trumpington)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Martin Cahn

    Histon & Impington

    (the Parishes of Histon,
    Impington and Orchard Park)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Sarah Cheung Johnson

    Longstanton

    (the Parishes of Longstanton and Oakington & Westwick)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Stephen Drew

    Cambourne

    (Cambourne)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Libby Earle

    Sawston

    (Sawston)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Peter Fane

    Shelford

    (the Parishes of Great Shelford,
    Little Shelford and Stapleford)

    Liberal Democrat

    Vice Chair of Council


  • Cllr Corinne Garvie

    Girton

    (the Parishes of Dry Drayton,
    Girton and Madingley)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Jose Hales

    Melbourn

    (the Parishes of Melbourn,
    Meldreth,
    Shepreth and Whaddon)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Bill Handley

    Over & Willingham

    (the Parishes of Over and Willingham)

    Liberal Democrat

    Lead Cabinet Member for Communities


  • Cllr Sunita Hansraj

    Histon & Impington

    (the Parishes of Histon,
    Impington and Orchard Park)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Sally Ann Hart

    Melbourn

    (the Parishes of Melbourn,
    Meldreth,
    Shepreth and Whaddon)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Geoff Harvey

    Balsham

    (the Parishes of Balsham,
    Carlton,
    Horseheath,
    West Wickham,
    West Wratting and Weston Colville)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Tumi Hawkins

    Caldecote

    (the Parishes of Bourn,
    Caldecote,
    Childerley,
    Kingston,
    Little Gransden and Longstowe)

    Liberal Democrat

    Lead Cabinet member for Planning


  • Cllr Pippa Heylings

    Histon & Impington

    (the Parishes of Histon,
    Impington and Orchard Park)

    Liberal Democrat

    Chair of Planning Committee


  • Cllr James Hobro

    Foxton

    (the Parishes of Fowlmere,
    Foxton,
    Great Chishill,
    Heydon and Little Chishill)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Carla Hofman

    Fen Ditton & Fulbourn

    (the Parishes of Fen Ditton,
    Fulbourn,
    Great Wilbraham,
    Horningsea,
    Little Wilbraham,
    Six Mile Bottom,
    Stow-cum-Quy and Teversham)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr William Jackson-Wood

    Shelford

    (the Parishes of Great Shelford,
    Little Shelford and Stapleford)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Helene Leeming

    Cambourne

    (Cambourne)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Daniel Lentell

    Over & Willingham

    (the Parishes of Over and Willingham)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr John Loveluck

    Cottenham

    (the Parishes of Cottenham and Rampton)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Alex Malyon

    Longstanton

    (the Parishes of Longstanton and Oakington & Westwick)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Peter McDonald

    Duxford

    (the Parishes of Babraham,
    Duxford,
    Hinxton,
    Ickleton and Pampisford)

    Liberal Democrat

    Lead Cabinet Member for Economic Development


  • Cllr Brian Milnes

    Sawston

    (Sawston)

    Liberal Democrat

    Lead Cabinet Member for Environment


  • Cllr Annika Osborne

    Cottenham

    (the Parishes of Cottenham and Rampton)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Dr Lisa Redrup

    Harston & Comberton

    (the Parishes of Barton,
    Comberton,
    Coton,
    Grantchester,
    Harlton,
    Harston,
    Haslingfield,
    Hauxton and South Trumpington)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Judith Rippeth

    Milton & Waterbeach

    (the Parishes of Chittering,
    Landbeach,
    Milton and Waterbeach)

    Liberal Democrat

    Deputy Leader of the Council


  • Cllr Peter Sandford

    Caxton & Papworth

    (the Parishes of Boxworth,
    Caxton,
    Conington,
    Croxton,
    Elsworth,
    Eltisley,
    Graveley,
    Knapwell,
    Papworth Everard and Papworth St Agnes)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Bridget Smith

    Gamlingay

    (Gamlingay)

    Liberal Democrat

    Leader of Council


  • Cllr Richard Stobart

    Girton

    (the Parishes of Dry Drayton,
    Girton and Madingley)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Susan van de Ven

    Bassingbourn

    (the Parishes of Bassingbourn-cum-Kneesworth and Litlington)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr Aidan Van de Weyer

    Barrington

    (the Parishes of Barrington,
    Great Eversden,
    Little Eversden,
    Orwell and Wimpole)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Cllr John Williams

    Fen Ditton & Fulbourn

    (the Parishes of Fen Ditton,
    Fulbourn,
    Great Wilbraham,
    Horningsea,
    Little Wilbraham,
    Six Mile Bottom,
    Stow-cum-Quy and Teversham)

    Liberal Democrat

    Lead Cabinet member for Resources

 Conservative Group


  • Cllr Shrobona Bhattacharya

    Cambourne

    (Cambourne)

    Conservative


  • Cllr Graham Cone

    Fen Ditton & Fulbourn

    (the Parishes of Fen Ditton,
    Fulbourn,
    Great Wilbraham,
    Horningsea,
    Little Wilbraham,
    Six Mile Bottom,
    Stow-cum-Quy and Teversham)

    Conservative

    Major Opposition Group Deputy Leader


  • Cllr Sue Ellington

    Swavesey

    (the Parishes of Fen Drayton,
    Lolworth and Swavesey)

    Conservative


  • Cllr Mark Howell

    Caxton & Papworth

    (the Parishes of Boxworth,
    Caxton,
    Conington,
    Croxton,
    Elsworth,
    Eltisley,
    Graveley,
    Knapwell,
    Papworth Everard and Papworth St Agnes)

    Conservative


  • Cllr Lina Nieto

    Hardwick

    (the Parishes of Hardwick and Toft)

    Conservative


  • Cllr Bunty Waters

    Bar Hill

    (Bar Hill)

    Conservative


  • Cllr Heather Williams

    The Mordens

    (the Parishes of Abington Pigotts,
    Arrington,
    Croydon,
    Guilden Morden,
    Hatley,
    Shingay-cum-Wendy,
    Steeple Morden and Tadlow)

    Conservative

    Major Opposition Group Leader


  • Cllr Dr Richard Williams

    Whittlesford

    (the Parishes of Heathfield,
    Newton,
    Thriplow and Whittlesford)

    Conservative