12 POLITICAL PROPORTIONALITY AND ALLOCATION OF SEATS TO COMMITTEES 2017/18 PDF 216 KB
To APPROVE:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees.
(b) The nominations of the Political Group Leaders to seats on committees.
(c) The appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees.
(d) The re-appointment of Grant Osbourn as the Council’s Lead Independent Person and Gillian Holmes as the Council’s Deputy Independent Person for a further two years, subject to annual ratification..
Additional documents:
Decision:
Council APPROVED:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees and joint committees, as follows:
Committee |
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Audit and Corporate Governance |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Civic Affairs
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Employment
|
9 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
Licensing
|
15 |
9 |
4 |
2 |
Planning
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Partnerships Review |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Scrutiny and Overview |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Total |
75 |
48 |
19 |
8 |
Committee |
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Joint Development Control – Cambridge Fringes |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
(b) The nominations of the Political Group Leaders/Convenor to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
Grenville Chamberlain Simon Crocker Christopher Cross Andrew Fraser Roger Hall Tony Orgee |
John Batchelor John Williams
|
Douglas de Lacey |
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. Graham Cone 2. Ray Manning 3. Charles Nightingale 4. Richard Turner 5. Bunty Waters |
1. Anna Bradnam 2. Philippa Hart
|
1. See Non-Group 2. Neil Davies 3. Peter Johnson 4. Cicely Murfitt 5. Edd Stonham |
Nigel Cathcart (substitute seat accepted from Independent Group) |
Civic Affairs Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
Brian Burling Ray Manning David McCraith Charles Nightingale Peter Topping Bunty Waters Nick Wright |
Jose Hales Janet Lockwood Bridget Smith
|
Deborah Roberts |
Nigel Cathcart (seat accepted from Conservative Group) |
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. David Bard 2. Grenville Chamberlain 3. Simon Crocker 4. Raymond Matthews 5. Alex Riley |
1. Sebastian Kindersley 2. Aidan Van de Weyer
|
1. Douglas de Lacey 2. Neil Davies 3. Edd Stonham 4. Peter Johnson 5. Cicely Murfitt |
|
Employment Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
Val Barrett Pippa Corney Simon Edwards Ray Manning Alex Riley |
Doug Cattermole Sebastian Kindersley Bridget Smith
|
EddStonham
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. Ruth Betson 2. Grenville Chamberlain 3. Christopher Cross 4. Caroline Hunt 5. Des O’Brien
|
|
1. Neil Davies 2. Peter Johnson 3. Cicely Murfitt 4. Douglas de Lacey 5. Deborah Roberts |
|
Licensing Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
Val Barrett Ruth Betson Graham Cone Pippa Corney Kevin Cuffley Andrew Fraser Raymond Matthews Charles Nightingale Alex Riley |
Anna Bradnam Jose Hales Janet Lockwood
|
Cicely Murfitt Deborah Roberts |
Nigel Cathcart (seat accepted from Liberal Democrat Group) |
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. Grenville Chamberlain 2. Mark Howell 3. Ray Manning 4. Bunty Waters 5. Nick Wright |
1. Henry Batchelor 2. Hazel Smith
|
1. Douglas de Lacey 2. Peter Johnson 3. Neil Davies 4. Edd Stonham
|
|
Partnerships Review Committee
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
David Bard Andrew Fraser Ray Manning Tony Orgee Ben Shelton Bunty Waters |
Henry Batchelor Janet Lockwood Ingrid Tregoing (seat accepted from Independent Group) |
|
|
Substitutes in hierarchical order
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Non-Group |
1. Val Barrett 2. Grenville Chamberlain 3. Simon Crocker 4. Roger Hall 5. David McCraith
|
1. Tumi Hawkins 2. Aidan Van de Weyer
|
Substitutes: 1. Neil Davies 2. Peter Johnson 3. Douglas de Lacey |
Minutes:
Council considered a report seeking approval of the allocation of seats on committees; the appointment of committee chairmen, vice-chairmen, members and substitutes; and the reappointment of the Lead Independent Person and Deputy Independent Person.
Councillor Peter Topping, Leader of the Council, proposed the allocation of committee seats, as set out in Appendix A to the report and the nominations of the Political Group Leaders/Convenor to seats on committees which were tabled at the meeting, the reappointment of the Lead and Deputy Independent Persons and the following nominations for committee Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen:
Committee |
Chairman |
Vice-Chairman |
Audit and Corporate Governance |
Andrew Fraser |
Grenville Chamberlain |
Civic Affairs |
David McCraith |
Charles Nightingale |
Employment |
Ray Manning |
Val Barrett |
Licensing |
Alex Riley |
Raymond Matthews |
Partnerships Review |
Ben Shelton |
Bunty Waters |
Planning |
Pippa Corney |
David Bard |
Scrutiny and Overview |
Tony Orgee |
Kevin Cuffley |
Councillor Nick Wright seconded the proposal.
With reference to the appointment of Councillor Tony Orgee as Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee, Councillor John Williams proposed the appointment of Councillor Philippa Hart as Chairman of the Committee, which was seconded by Councillor Tumi Hawkins.
Councillors Orgee and Hart left the Council Chamber during the undertaking of a ballot and, with 26 votes compared to 18, Councillor William’s proposal was declared lost.
With reference to the appointment of Councillor Kevin Cuffley as Vice Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee, Councillor John Williams proposed the appointment of Councillor Philippa Hart as Vice Chairman of the Committee, which was seconded by Councillor Tumi Hawkins.
Councillors Cuffley and Hart left the Council Chamber during the undertaking of a ballot and, with 27 votes compared to 18, Councillor William’s proposal was declared lost.
With reference to the appointment of Councillor Kevin Cuffley as Vice Chairman of the Scrutiny and Overview Committee, Councillor Douglas de Lacey proposed the appointment of Councillor Cicely Murfitt as Vice Chairman of the Committee, which was seconded by Councillor Deborah Roberts.
Councillors Cuffley and Murfitt left the Council Chamber during the undertaking of a ballot and, with 23 votes compared to 19 and 3 abstentions, Councillor de Lacey’s proposal was declared lost.
With reference to the appointment of Councillor Ben Shelton as Chairman of the Partnerships Review Committee, Councillor John Batchelor proposed the appointment of Councillor Henry Batchelor as Chairman of the Committee, which was seconded by Councillor Janet Lockwood.
Councillor Shelton left the Council Chamber during the undertaking of a ballot and, with 27 votes compared to 17, Councillor Batchelor’s proposal was declared lost.
With reference to the appointment of Councillor Bunty Waters as Vice Chairman of the Partnerships Review Committee, Councillor John Batchelor proposed the appointment of Councillor Henry Batchelor as Vice Chairman of the Committee, which was seconded by Councillor Janet Lockwood.
Following the undertaking of a ballot and, with 28 votes compared to 17, Councillor Batchelor’s proposal was declared lost.
With reference to the appointment of Councillor Pippa Corney as Chairman of the Planning Committee, Councillor Bridget Smith proposed the appointment of Councillor Sebastian Kindersley as Chairman of ... view the full minutes text for item 12
14 Political proportionality and allocation of seats to Committees for 2016/17 PDF 238 KB
To APPROVE:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees.
(b) The nominations of the political group leaders to seats on committees.
(c) The appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees.
(d) The re-appointment of Grant Osbourn as the Council’s lead independent person and Gillian Holmes as the Council’s deputy independent person for a further four-year term of office.
(Appendices B and C of the report will follow).
Additional documents:
Decision:
Council APPROVED:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees and joint committees, as follows:
|
No. of seats
|
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Civic Affairs
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Audit and Corporate Governance |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Employment
|
9 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
Licensing
|
15 |
9 |
4 |
2 |
Planning
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Partnerships Review |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Scrutiny and Overview |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Total |
75 |
48 |
19 |
8 |
|
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Joint Development Control – Cambridge Fringes |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
(b) The nominations of the political group leaders to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:
Civic Affairs Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
David Bard Bridget Smith Deborah Roberts Nigel Cathcart
Simon Crocker Janet Lockwood
Sue Ellington
David McCraith
Charles Nightingale
Peter Topping
Bunty Waters
See Non-Group
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Sebastian Kindersley Douglas de Lacey
Ray Manning Aidan Van de Weyer Neil Davies
Alex Riley Edd Stonham
Raymond Matthews Peter Johnson
Mick Martin Cicely Murfitt
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Simon Crocker John Batchelor Douglas de Lacey
Christopher Cross John Williams
Andrew Fraser
Roger Hall
Tony Orgee
Nick Wright
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
Ray Manning Philippa Hart See Non-Group Nigel Cathcart
Grenville ChamberlainAnna Bradnam Edd Stonham
Sue Elllington
Charles Nightingale
Richard Turner
Employment Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Val Barrett Doug Cattermole Edd Stonham
Simon Edwards Sebastian Kindersley
Pippa Corney Bridget Smith
Ray Manning
Alex Riley
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville ChamberlainPhilippa Hart Douglas de Lacey
Sue Ellington Neil Davies
Caroline Hunt Peter Johnson
Christopher Cross Deborah Roberts
Cicely Murfitt
Licensing Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
Val Barrett Anna Bradnam Cicley Murfitt Nigel Cathcart
Graham Cone Jose Hales Deborah Roberts
Kevin Cuffley Janet Lockwood
Andrew Fraser See Non-Group
Mervyn Loynes
Charles Nightingale
Alex Riley
Richard Turner
Raymond Matthews
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Henry Batchelor Douglas de Lacey
Nick Wright Hazel Smith Peter Johnson
Mark Howell Neil Davies
Bunty Waters Edd Stonham
Planning Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard John Batchelor Deborah Roberts
Brian Burling Anna Bradnam
Pippa Corney Sebastian Kindersley
Kevin Cuffley
David McCraith
Des O’Brien
Robert Turner
Tim Scott
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Charles Nightingale Hazel Smith Cicely Murfitt
Roger Hall Aidan Van de Weyer Douglas de Lacey
Val Barrett Philippa Hart Peter Johnson
Alex Riley Henry Batchelor Edd Stonham
Nick Wright Doug Cattermole Neil Davies
Partnerships Review Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard Henry Batchelor See Liberal Democrat
Kevin Cuffley Janet Lockwood
Andrew Fraser Ingrid Tregoing
Ray Manning
Ben Shelton
Bunty Waters
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Aidan Van de Weyer Deborah Roberts
Roger Hall Tumi Hawkins Douglas de Lacey
Tony Orgee Peter Johnson
Val Barrett Neil Davies
David McCraith Edd Stonham
Scrutiny and Overview Committee ... view the full decision text for item 14
Minutes:
Consideration was given to a report on the revised political proportionality of the Council and allocation of seats to committees following the local elections held on 5 May 2016 and Councillor Cicely Murfitt’s subsequent decision to join the Independent Group.
Councillor Peter Topping, Leader of the Council, proposed the allocation of committee seats, as set out in Appendix A to the report circulated with the supplementary agenda, and nominations of political group leaders to seats on committees.
Councillor Robert Turner seconded the proposal.
Council unanimously APPROVED:
(a) The allocation of seats on committees and joint committees, as follows:
|
No. of seats
|
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Audit and Corporate Governance |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Civic Affairs
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Employment
|
9 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
Licensing
|
15 |
9 |
4 |
2 |
Planning
|
12 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
Partnerships Review |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Scrutiny and Overview |
9 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
Total |
75 |
48 |
19 |
8 |
|
No. of seats |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent
|
Joint Development Control – Cambridge Fringes |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
(b) The nominations of the political group leaders to seats on committees and joint bodies, as set out below:
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Simon Crocker John Batchelor Douglas de Lacey
Christopher Cross John Williams
Andrew Fraser
Roger Hall
Tony Orgee
Nick Wright
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
Ray Manning Philippa Hart See Non-Group Nigel Cathcart
Grenville Chamberlain Anna Bradnam Edd Stonham
Sue Elllington
Charles Nightingale
Richard Turner
Civic Affairs Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
David Bard Janet Lockwood Deborah Roberts Nigel Cathcart
Simon Crocker Bridget Smith
Sue Ellington
David McCraith
Charles Nightingale
Peter Topping
Bunty Waters
See Non-Group
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Sebastian Kindersley Douglas de Lacey
Ray Manning Aidan Van de Weyer Neil Davies
Alex Riley Edd Stonham
Raymond Matthews Peter Johnson
Mick Martin Cicely Murfitt
Employment Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Val Barrett Doug Cattermole Edd Stonham
Pippa Corney Sebastian Kindersley
Simon Edwards Bridget Smith
Ray Manning
Alex Riley
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Philippa Hart Douglas de Lacey
Sue Ellington Neil Davies
Caroline Hunt Peter Johnson
Christopher Cross Deborah Roberts
Cicely Murfitt
Licensing Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group Non-Group
Val Barrett Anna Bradnam Cicley Murfitt Nigel Cathcart
Graham Cone Jose Hales Deborah Roberts
Kevin Cuffley Janet Lockwood
Andrew Fraser See Non-Group
Mervyn Loynes
Raymond Matthews
Charles Nightingale
Alex Riley
Richard Turner
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Grenville Chamberlain Henry Batchelor Douglas de Lacey
Nick Wright Hazel Smith Peter Johnson
Mark Howell Neil Davies
Bunty Waters Edd Stonham
Planning Committee
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
David Bard John Batchelor Deborah Roberts
Brian Burling Anna Bradnam
Pippa Corney Sebastian Kindersley
Kevin Cuffley
David McCraith
Des O’Brien
Robert Turner
Tim Scott
Substitutes in hierarchical list:
Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent Group
Charles Nightingale Hazel Smith Cicely Murfitt
Roger Hall Aidan Van de Weyer Douglas de Lacey
Val Barrett Philippa ... view the full minutes text for item 14